Netgear R7000P DD-WRT firmware from other website

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
dexxx666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jul 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 19:16    Post subject: Netgear R7000P DD-WRT firmware from other website Reply with quote
Hi
i get today in very special offer (85 GBP) Netgear AC2300 R7000P , i think use as socond router but i find online DD-WRT firmware so i think maybe i flashing but ehy i cant find nothing about firmware for this router hire ? that firmware is fake ??

https://www.myopenrouter.com/download/dd-wrt-netgear-r7000p-rev-30776-2017-april
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2587
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 20:53    Post subject: Re: Netgera R7000P DD-WRT firmware from other website Reply with quote
dexxx666 wrote:
Hi
i get today in very special offer (85 GBP) Netgear AC2300 R7000P , i think use as socond router but i find online DD-WRT firmware so i think maybe i flashing but ehy i cant find nothing about firmware for this router hire ? that firmware is fake ??
It is generally suggested to avoid Tathagata f/w since it has caused issues going to official firmware in the past, like on WNDR4500 I recall. Of course if no other option exists nor is planned...

But here is good news from Kong about it. This is Kong's build; not the regular BrainSlayer build (yet, I presume).

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.3|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44528: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 20:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Don't use it.
Use the one from Kong. http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/K3-AC-Arm/TEST/dd-wrt.K3_R7000P.chk

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2587
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 21:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are you TL;DR'ing me, Malachi? Razz
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.3|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44528: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
dexxx666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jul 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks. Its any tutorial how upgrade to this firmware ?? Its any chance back them to original firmware ? and also working fine, any problems discover ? i try find some topic about it but i cant ...

Thanks guys
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2017 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Flash it from the upgrade tab. Usually on netgear Broadcom units, to revert back to stock firmware, you just flash it.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
dexxx666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jul 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, looks nice lot of extra features... Just quick question, this firmware suport operation LED control ?? because that white led is extremly bright , i cover by masking tape Smile but maybe any option to swich off ?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 11:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure. Is there a switch on the back to turn off the led?
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3853
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
add this to your startup script to disable the lights on your R7000 it should be working on R7000P as well...

for i in 2 3 8 9 12 13 17 18 ; do gpio enable $i ; done
for i in 14 15 ; do gpio disable $i ; done

Run this from the command line to disable the 4 LAN lights.
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x1ff
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x0
et robowr 0x0 0x1a 0x0

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44467 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
dexxx666
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jul 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 17:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
I try check it but i cant find startup script... how i can get access to startup script ??

thank you
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3853
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2017 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
dexxx666 wrote:
I try check it but i cant find startup script... how i can get access to startup script ??

thank you


o, dear...
well, log in to the router and look at the router menus
Administration>Commands>Save start up script>

paste and hit save start up script...

have you read the wiki yet?
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Main_Page

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 -----DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44467 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN,VLAN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ---Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -----DD-WRT 44538 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
dcglabs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 14:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alozaros wrote:
add this to your startup script to disable the lights on your R7000 it should be working on R7000P as well...

for i in 2 3 8 9 12 13 17 18 ; do gpio enable $i ; done
for i in 14 15 ; do gpio disable $i ; done

Run this from the command line to disable the 4 LAN lights.
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x1ff
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x0
et robowr 0x0 0x1a 0x0


Those GPIO pins configuration didn't work for my R7000P

I tested and was able to get the lights off with the following configuration:
Code:

#!/bin/sh
#
for i in 2 3 8 9 10; do gpio enable $i ; done
for i in 11 12 13; do gpio disable $i ; done
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x1ff
et robowr 0x0 0x18 0x0
et robowr 0x0 0x1a 0x0
awm34x
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jan 2018
Posts: 98
Location: Sarasota

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:53    Post subject: suppressing lights (R7000) Reply with quote
The original script worked fine on 33675M but neither of them works on 35034M.
dcglabs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jan 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 12:55    Post subject: Re: suppressing lights (R7000) Reply with quote
awm34x wrote:
The original script worked fine on 33675M but neither of them works on 35034M.


I'm running Kong 35030M on a R7000P not the R7000

The gpio ports associated with the LEDS are most likely different on the versions.

You can ssh into the router and run gpio poll [port#]
Go through the ports after reboot to find their initial state (enable|disabled). Then change their state to see if it makes a difference. Trial/error and iteration.
awm34x
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Jan 2018
Posts: 98
Location: Sarasota

PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 14:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
ssh & telnet aren't in my toolkit.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum