Kong's DD-WRT test build 32780M - 2017/07/21

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4373
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 18:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="seanvree"]
egc wrote:


Okay, so just so I"m clear -

I'm on the test build now,

So, I couldn't "Upgrade" to the regular build, from the test build, could I? ( Think that's what you meant by you haven't tested it)

So, In this seneario, I would need to use "ddup --flash-remote " Will that erase my settings?


Yes you are right, and no it will not erase your nvram.
There are people who are erasing nvram, then ddup --, then erase nvram again.
I only erase nvram after upgrading. Erasing nvram from the telnet/command prompt is:
Code:
erase nvram
(I wish that life was always that simple).
Is erasing nvram always necessary? No not always, but you never know when it is necessary so I always do it.
But advanced users just upgrade without erasing nvram and only doing it when they are experiencing problems.

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
Sponsor
seanvree
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Sep 2015
Posts: 92

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 18:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
egc wrote:

Yes you are right, and no it will not erase your nvram.
There are people who are erasing nvram, then ddup --, then erase nvram again.
I only erase nvram after upgrading. Erasing nvram from the telnet/command prompt is:
Code:
erase nvram
(I wish that life was always that simple).
Is erasing nvram always necessary? No not always, but you never know when it is necessary so I always do it.
But advanced users just upgrade without erasing nvram and only doing it when they are experiencing problems.


That really clears things up, thanks so much.

One last question -

So if I erase NVRAM, that WILL take all my settings back to default, correct? If so - and I do erase NVRAM then DDUP --Flash-Remote, then erase NVRAM again, can I restore my settings from a backup taken from the GUI if I'm on the current test build?
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4373
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 19:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
seanvree wrote:
egc wrote:

Yes you are right, and no it will not erase your nvram.
There are people who are erasing nvram, then ddup --, then erase nvram again.
I only erase nvram after upgrading. Erasing nvram from the telnet/command prompt is:
Code:
erase nvram
(I wish that life was always that simple).
Is erasing nvram always necessary? No not always, but you never know when it is necessary so I always do it.
But advanced users just upgrade without erasing nvram and only doing it when they are experiencing problems.


That really clears things up, thanks so much.

One last question -

So if I erase NVRAM, that WILL take all my settings back to default, correct? If so - and I do erase NVRAM then DDUP --Flash-Remote, then erase NVRAM again, can I restore my settings from a backup taken from the GUI if I'm on the current test build?


That is exactly why people do not erase nvram, you can not restore settings from a backup, if you do, then erasing nvram has no use, you introduce possible errors again. So you have to put in all settings manually Sad
One exception, if you have made a backup from that same build number and you go back then you can restore, but no restore when using different builds.
There are scripting tools but for me it is simply a matter of 15 minutes manual labor Smile

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
fitz55
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jan 2017
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 19:14    Post subject: Re: Kong's DD-WRT test build 32780M - 2017/07/21 Reply with quote
fpm2001 wrote:
Router: R8500
Firmware: 32780M -2017/07/21
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77
Status: intermittent drop of Internet connection
Reset: Yes
Errors: Drop Internet, intermittent web interface access

I'm suspecting that dd-wrt is not compatible with my ISP (Charter/Spectrum). My Internet connection finally came to a hold and after booting the Router a few times, it wouldn't acquire an IP address. I even took an step back and installed the dd-wrt Firmware released on 2017/06/11 and I was experiencing intermittent WAN connectivity with it as well.

I was obligated to go back to stock firmware, so further testing is not possible at this moment.

Anyway, Thank you "Kong" for all your support.


I am a spectrum user and I can tell you for a fact they are not impeding your usage or doing anything to block. I have been using dd wrt and isp spectrum for over a year. So i would rule them out of the equation.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="egc"]
seanvree wrote:
egc wrote:


Okay, so just so I"m clear -

I'm on the test build now,

So, I couldn't "Upgrade" to the regular build, from the test build, could I? ( Think that's what you meant by you haven't tested it)

So, In this seneario, I would need to use "ddup --flash-remote " Will that erase my settings?


Yes you are right, and no it will not erase your nvram.
There are people who are erasing nvram, then ddup --, then erase nvram again.
I only erase nvram after upgrading. Erasing nvram from the telnet/command prompt is:
Code:
erase nvram
(I wish that life was always that simple).
Is erasing nvram always necessary? No not always, but you never know when it is necessary so I always do it.
But advanced users just upgrade without erasing nvram and only doing it when they are experiencing problems.


It is dead simple, if you have no problems, then no erase. If you have problems and want to rule out something strange use "erase nvram"

ddup --flash-latest gives you the test build
ddup --flash-unattended gives you the latest stable build
ddup --flash-local lets you flash any build you have transfered to the router

test build: is flash tested along with basic tests
stable build: received long term test with different configs and is selected based on user feedback

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
e3000usr
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Jul 2014
Posts: 183

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 22:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
e3000usr wrote:
Router: Asus RT-AC56U
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: OK
Reset: NO
Errors: NO

Thank you Kong and Brainslayer. Very stable builds past months. Note I do not have the sfe option enabled.


sfe turned on and stable 4 hours and counting thanks kong and brainslayer.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 22:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
e3000usr wrote:
e3000usr wrote:
Router: Asus RT-AC56U
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r32780M kongac (07/21/17)
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status: OK
Reset: NO
Errors: NO

Thank you Kong and Brainslayer. Very stable builds past months. Note I do not have the sfe option enabled.


sfe turned on and stable 4 hours and counting thanks kong and brainslayer.


SFE should be stable, the previous hang was caused by a status read httpd did. And Incoming qos limit will also be fixed once I have the time for it. The qos issue is not a problem of SFE but our code.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11451
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2017 23:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: R7000
Firmware:32780
Kernel:Linux 4.4.77 #375 SMP Fri Jul 21 12:02:04 CEST 2017 armv7l
Status:Working
Reset:Yes...config'd from scratch

Errors: Second radio (5GHz) goes away in the GUI. Only 2.4GHz is displayed...second Advanced Tab goes away as well...however, my second radio (setup as an AP) is still connecting with my Client Bridge units scattered about the house. So it IS still broadcasting. Just lost in the GUI.

Another weird GUI issue with the newer FW.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
fpm2001
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 May 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 1:16    Post subject: Re: Kong's DD-WRT test build 32780M - 2017/07/21 Reply with quote
fitz55 wrote:
fpm2001 wrote:
Router: R8500
Firmware: 32780M -2017/07/21
Kernel: Linux 4.4.77
Status: intermittent drop of Internet connection
Reset: Yes
Errors: Drop Internet, intermittent web interface access

I'm suspecting that dd-wrt is not compatible with my ISP (Charter/Spectrum). My Internet connection finally came to a hold and after booting the Router a few times, it wouldn't acquire an IP address. I even took an step back and installed the dd-wrt Firmware released on 2017/06/11 and I was experiencing intermittent WAN connectivity with it as well.

I was obligated to go back to stock firmware, so further testing is not possible at this moment.

Anyway, Thank you "Kong" for all your support.


I am a spectrum user and I can tell you for a fact they are not impeding your usage or doing anything to block. I have been using dd wrt and isp spectrum for over a year. So i would rule them out of the equation.


Thank you for your reply!!! After reading your message, I decided to give it another shot. This time I went with the 2017/06/11 release and I made it sure that the same Mac that is cloned by the Stock Firmware, it is also cloned by dd-wrt. So far, I haven't lost my Internet.

Thank you so much for your reply.
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 219

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Besides some "not responding" to the router interface I decided to run a couple speed-tests at https://www.dslreports.com/speedtest as attached.

My WAN connection speed is 150/15Mbps

While running the tests I had a 'top' running, which never came above 0.25



dslreports.com-Speedtest.png
 Description:
 Filesize:  15.29 KB
 Viewed:  5160 Time(s)

dslreports.com-Speedtest.png



_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 BS r29837 | Netgear R6400 DD-WRT v3.0 KB r33525M | Tickets: 5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | DNSMasq DHCPv6 | Pi-Hole on RasPi

Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 219

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
By the way, de Firmware installs where done with a reset from the GUI and a a config restore of a clean (manual) config on Testbuild 32735M
_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 BS r29837 | Netgear R6400 DD-WRT v3.0 KB r33525M | Tickets: 5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | DNSMasq DHCPv6 | Pi-Hole on RasPi

Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 4373
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 16:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
After @Acumen's post I did some simple WLAN speed testing.
I used 5GHz 40MHz wide which gives a theoretical maximum to my laptop of 300 Mb/s, as is also confirmed in the Status/Wireless which shows 300Mb/s.
SFE on : 120Mb/s
SFE off: 200Mb/s

Some strange observation or what?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7800, Netgear R6400v1, Netgear R6400v2, Linksys EA6900 (XvortexCFE), Linksys E2000 (converted WRT320N), WRT54GS v1.
Install guide Linksys EA6900: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=291230
OpenVPN Policy Based Routing guide: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=321686
Install guide R6400v2:http://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
OpenVPN Server Setup:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=318795
Install guide R7800: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Wireguard Setup guide:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1183135
mchaney
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Apr 2013
Posts: 389

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 23:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
First, thanks for the great updates!

I'd like to give this a try on my R8500 but I can't tell if the lockups have been fixed by the replies here. If SFE=on is really fine, why are there still so many reports of lockups after some time? Those people just aren't erasing nvram and manually setting it up?

On that subject, I still don't understand why when any significant new feature is added, nvram can be so "incompatible" that it causes hard lockups unless you completely erase everything and spend an hour (or more) setting everything up manually in the GUI?

If the new nvram requirements are so critical and different from the last, can't each update check for those incompatibilities and update the nvram settings automatically so they don't cause a problem?

Mike
d0mini
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2015
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Jul 23, 2017 23:27    Post subject: Trying to understand SFE Reply with quote
Hey, I've been using DDWRT builds for years, but that hasn't stopped me from being a complete noob when it comes to understanding new features.

In the simplest of terms, this is my question:

Does SFE improve NAS performance (read/writes via Samba for instance), or does it only improve throughput for your internet speed?

Really what I'm asking for is a very toned-down, explain-to-me-like-I-am-5-years-of-age explanation of what SFE does. Embarassed

Thank you Kong and Brainslayer for all your incredible work.
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1324

PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:45    Post subject: Re: Trying to understand SFE Reply with quote
d0mini wrote:
Hey, I've been using DDWRT builds for years, but that hasn't stopped me from being a complete noob when it comes to understanding new features.

In the simplest of terms, this is my question:

Does SFE improve NAS performance (read/writes via Samba for instance), or does it only improve throughput for your internet speed?

Really what I'm asking for is a very toned-down, explain-to-me-like-I-am-5-years-of-age explanation of what SFE does. Embarassed

Thank you Kong and Brainslayer for all your incredible work.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1086920#1086920

_________________
R6400v2 (boardID:30) - Kong 36480 running since 03/09/18 - (AP - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7800 - BS 31924 running since 05/26/17 - (AP - OpenVPN Client - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R7000 - BS 30771 running since 12/16/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - OpenVPN Server - Transmission - DDNS - DNSMasq - AdBlocking - QoS)
R6250 - BS 29193 running since 03/20/16 - (AP - NAS - FTP - SMB - DNSMasq - AdBlocking)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum