WRT3200ACM back to stock

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
mikesal57
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2017 15:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN7u79EupGQ&t=4s

Watch this..
Sponsor
ziomo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 6:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
mikesal57 wrote:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN7u79EupGQ&t=4s

Watch this..


I'll check the connection. Maybe my cable doesn't hookh up well. I will try to set the IP address. Although I do not know what the ip address has to com connection. I do not see anything on the console screen when I turn on the router. I used both CoolTerm and PuTTY
mikesal57
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Aug 2007
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 11:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
ziomo wrote:
mikesal57 wrote:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN7u79EupGQ&t=4s

Watch this..


I'll check the connection. Maybe my cable doesn't hookh up well. I will try to set the IP address. Although I do not know what the ip address has to com connection. I do not see anything on the console screen when I turn on the router. I used both CoolTerm and PuTTY


Those are the exact reasons you cant see anything working...re-watch video a few times...it does work
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 13:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
ziomo wrote:
mikesal57 wrote:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN7u79EupGQ&t=4s

Watch this..


I'll check the connection. Maybe my cable doesn't hookh up well. I will try to set the IP address. Although I do not know what the ip address has to com connection. I do not see anything on the console screen when I turn on the router. I used both CoolTerm and PuTTY


You have to have a static IP on your pc, for this

you may also just have to reverse the rx and tx. It's easy to get them wrong.

com port as well. If it is seeing nothing in the console, you may have the wrong com port.

_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u
myersw
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Jun 2006
Posts: 1609
Location: SE Michigan USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 29, 2017 14:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
LookingForMyMojo wrote:
ziomo wrote:
mikesal57 wrote:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mN7u79EupGQ&t=4s

Watch this..


I'll check the connection. Maybe my cable doesn't hookh up well. I will try to set the IP address. Although I do not know what the ip address has to com connection. I do not see anything on the console screen when I turn on the router. I used both CoolTerm and PuTTY


You have to have a static IP on your pc, for this

you may also just have to reverse the rx and tx disconnected from the router of course. It's easy to get them wrong.

com port as well. If it is seeing nothing in the console, you may have the wrong com port.


You can test the cable and com port setup by shorting the rx and tx together disconnected from the router of course. Then using the telnet program of choice, such as putty, you should see the info typed displayed. This checks the cable/driver for the cable/ and telnet program setup.

_________________
Unifi Security Gateway: Unifi Firmware
Netgear r7800: Voxel Firmware
Modem:Netgear CM500V voice and Data.
ISP:Comcast
tutorial for flashing "WRT" series:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=287813
DD-WRT Installation, Upgrade & Basic Setup–Cliff Notes:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=311117
Kong DD-WRT Config Tutorial:
http://www.instructables.com/id/Install-and-Configure-a-DD-WRT-Kong-Router/
I tried to be normal once. Worst 2 minutes ever.
ziomo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:33    Post subject: WRT3200ACM back to stock Reply with quote
Thank you for your help.
The only thing that changed was the flow control settings to XON / XOFF. I also had problems with the TFTP server on the computer from which I connected to the router, but I set up a server on another computer and plugged a network cable into it.
I had also another problem. When I connected all the wires to the COM port, router did not start when I turned it on. The network card LED flashed but the power LED didn’t. When I disconnected the RX wire and turned on the router everything ran fine. As a result, I turned on the router without the RX wire and connected the RX wire after the power LED started flashing.

Thank you again.
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 19:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
looking like router i bought has dd wrt flashed on both partitions...

Sad Sad Sad Sad Sad

has anyone made a revert file?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7183
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 20:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Flash brainslayer's latest to it, then flash the links yes firmware from the gui.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
ci7y
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 20:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Flash brainslayer's latest to it, then flash the links yes firmware from the gui.


Can you point me in the direction of this said firmware chap?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7183
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2017 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Look in this thread. Start from the last page and work your way back till you see it posted. http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=304086&start=1830
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
2pa2bi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Malachi
Please correct me if I'am wrong.
From latest Brainslayer's firmware, you can flash WRT3200ACM back to stock.

Is it important from which partition you flash back to stock?
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7183
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 11:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
2pa2bi wrote:
@Malachi
Please correct me if I'am wrong.
From latest Brainslayer's firmware, you can flash WRT3200ACM back to stock.

Is it important from which partition you flash back to stock?


Correct. I would flash brainslayer' latest twice, so it's on both partitions, then flash stock.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
LookingForMyMojo
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Aug 2014
Posts: 693

PostPosted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 21:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can personally say that this works.
_________________
My "WRT" rant, and why I have gone ddwrt on x86, no more consumer routers. ( ac86u as access points & bridges )

https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=312142&highlight=ac86u
moxf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Sep 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 18:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
I found these instructions elsewhere. Much much simpler and worked on the first try. The only exception was that I just used a USB thumb drive. First I copied the linksys .img file from linksys to a fat32 partition on the USB. From there I enabled USB in the DDWRT interface, enabled auto-mount, etc. Once the thumb drive is attached to DDWRT router, copy the /mnt/sdb/*.img file to /tmp and rename it to FOOBAR.img. I then cd /tmp and proceed from step 4.

https://forums.untangle.com/hardware/38184-linksys-wrt1900acsv2-reverting-stock-fw-3.html

1. get the firmware file into the device(linksys wrt 1900ac)
A. renamed file FOOBAR couldn't change extension FOOBAR.img is the new file
B. i used FileZilla login as root and password port 22(unless you changed SSh port)
C. i file placed in root folder
2. Make sure SSH is enabled
3. ssh into untangle as root
4. run dd commands
A. dd if=FOOBAR.img of=/dev/mtdblock4 bs=1M
B. dd if=FOOBAR.img of=/dev/mtdblock6 bs=1M
5. remove USB with untangle image
6. Power off device
7. i waited 10 min before powering up device
8. SUCCESS!! bank into linksys
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7183
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2017 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think flashing brainslayer' latest and then flashing the linksys firmware from the gui is easier.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 7 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Marvell MVEBU based Hardware (WRT1900AC etc.) All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum