Linksys ea8500 port is ready

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 47, 48, 49 ... 118, 119, 120  Next
Author Message
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7244
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 8:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have tw, use the option dhcpv6 with prefix delegation.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Sponsor
Qualcomm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Location: Rochester, NY

PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2017 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
I have tw, use the option dhcpv6 with prefix delegation.


Thanks for your suggestion. It works great! Very Happy
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4861
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
DD-WRT v3.0-r31700M kongat (03/19/17)
Linux 3.18.48 #84 SMP PREEMPT Sun Mar 19 00:41:27 CET 2017 armv7l
Main router working very well.
Uptime 3:53

WAP + openVPN server also working very well.

I don't have any clients that can do TurboQAM so I have to play w/2nd EA8500 but I
cannot get a rate above 600 between the two. Tried WDS, Client Bridge, and Client mode but all the same 600 rate.
Main ath0 rate shows 800 when TurboQAM is enabled but it don't seem to be working. All other clients
connect fine if it's enabled or not. Seems I had this working one time ...hmmm....

Here's all I can get w/WDS using phone connected to ath1 on station router downloading stuff to keep rate at max.

From main router ath0 WDS-AP using TurboQAM (QAM256)
Station c0:56:27:08:b2:94 (on ath0.sta5)
inactive time: 0 ms
rx bytes: 26084415
rx packets: 34352
tx bytes: 45310400
tx packets: 38108
tx retries: 0
tx failed: 0
rx drop misc: 1577
signal: -33 dBm
signal avg: -34 dBm
tx bitrate: 1.0 MBit/s
rx bitrate: 600.0 MBit/s MCS 31 40MHz short GI
expected throughput: 600.0Mbps
authorized: yes
authenticated: yes
associated: yes
preamble: short
WMM/WME: yes
MFP: no
TDLS peer: no
DTIM period: 0
beacon interval:0
connected time: 782 seconds

From the WDS-Sta
Station c0:56:27:06:39:ff (on ath0)
inactive time: 0 ms
rx bytes: 84281213
rx packets: 73894
tx bytes: 27279209
tx packets: 46485
tx retries: 0
tx failed: 0
beacon loss: 0
beacon rx: 4706
rx drop misc: 1110
signal: -19 dBm
signal avg: -18 dBm
beacon signal avg: 248 dBm
tx bitrate: 1.0 MBit/s
rx bitrate: 600.0 MBit/s MCS 31 40MHz short GI
expected throughput: 600.0Mbps
authorized: yes
authenticated: yes
associated: yes
preamble: long
WMM/WME: yes
MFP: no
TDLS peer: no
DTIM period: 2
beacon interval:160
short slot time:yes
connected time: 803 seconds
--
FYI, dd-wrt site survey (from atheros/QCA routers) shows the EA8500 N-only HT40 TurboQAM (QAM256) enabled AP as broadcasting ath0
rate 1733.3(b/g/n/ac) and that's just crazy ... Site survey from broadcom routers show the EA8500 QAM256 enabled as broadcasting 600.
and
BTW the openVPN server works fine on a WDS-Sta .... just in case anyone needed it on one (can't really image why anyone would).
Client connects to openVPN server in Client Bridge (Routed) mode but twouln't go anywheres -- didn't fool with it - don't see the point.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4861
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
I don't have any clients that can do TurboQAM so I have to play w/2nd EA8500 but I
cannot get a rate above 600 between the two. Tried WDS, Client Bridge, and Client mode but all the same 600 rate.
Main ath0 rate shows 800 when TurboQAM is enabled but it don't seem to be working. All other clients
connect fine if it's enabled or not. Seems I had this working one time ...hmmm....

oh yea the ol log in this post says it twas working w/ r31500M kongat
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1068766#1068766

1850 root@EA8500-WDS:~# iw ath0 station dump
1851 Station c0:56:27:06:39:ff (on ath0)
1852 inactive time: 3660 ms
1853 rx bytes: 1162273
1854 rx packets: 7780
1855 tx bytes: 19492
1856 tx packets: 122
1857 tx retries: 0
1858 tx failed: 0
1859 beacon loss: 0
1860 beacon rx: 3345
1861 rx drop misc: 529
1862 signal: -7 dBm
1863 signal avg: -15 dBm
1864 beacon signal avg: 238 dBm
1865 tx bitrate: 1.0 MBit/s
1866 rx bitrate: 800.0 MBit/s VHT-MCS 9 40MHz short GI VHT-NSS 4
1867 expected throughput: 800.0Mbps
1868 authorized: yes
1869 authenticated: yes
1870 associated: yes
1871 preamble: long
1872 WMM/WME: yes
1873 MFP: no
1874 TDLS peer: no
1875 DTIM period: 2
1876 beacon interval:128
1877 short slot time:yes
1878 connected time: 450 seconds
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4861
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 15:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
mrjcd wrote:
I don't have any clients that can do TurboQAM so I have to play w/2nd EA8500 but I
cannot get a rate above 600 between the two. Tried WDS, Client Bridge, and Client mode but all the same 600 rate.
Main ath0 rate shows 800 when TurboQAM is enabled but it don't seem to be working. All other clients
connect fine if it's enabled or not. Seems I had this working one time ...hmmm....

oh yea the ol log in this post says it twas working w/ r31500M kongat
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1068766#1068766

1850 root@EA8500-WDS:~# iw ath0 station dump
1851 Station c0:56:27:06:39:ff (on ath0)
1852 inactive time: 3660 ms
1853 rx bytes: 1162273
1854 rx packets: 7780
1855 tx bytes: 19492
1856 tx packets: 122
1857 tx retries: 0
1858 tx failed: 0
1859 beacon loss: 0
1860 beacon rx: 3345
1861 rx drop misc: 529
1862 signal: -7 dBm
1863 signal avg: -15 dBm
1864 beacon signal avg: 238 dBm
1865 tx bitrate: 1.0 MBit/s
1866 rx bitrate: 800.0 MBit/s VHT-MCS 9 40MHz short GI VHT-NSS 4
1867 expected throughput: 800.0Mbps
1868 authorized: yes
1869 authenticated: yes
1870 associated: yes
1871 preamble: long
1872 WMM/WME: yes
1873 MFP: no
1874 TDLS peer: no
1875 DTIM period: 2
1876 beacon interval:128
1877 short slot time:yes
1878 connected time: 450 seconds

FYI - NO clients at all can connect to ath0 w/ BS r31713 if TurboQAM is enabled Rolling Eyes
05dyna
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 853

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 14:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
I picked up another and flashed it yesterday. The only issue with this one was I had to solder in my own headers. My Weller Soldering Gun is just too big for these little circuit boards. It is not pretty but they are soldered securely. It was a challenge juggling the board and holding the soldering gun while trying to insert the header pins with needle nose pliers. I think I'll head over to ebay and invest in a smaller soldering iron.

Other than that I ran into the issue where I flashed but it did reset the partition. Not sure but perhaps it was caused by me. After I sent the reset command in putty I don't think I waited long enough because I think code was still running in the terminal window when I disconnected the TTL cable from the USB port.

Since this happened to me once before I could confirm all that needs to be done is to go back into the Linksys firmware under Trouble Shooting and select Restore Previous Firmware and dd-wrt comes right up after rebooting. So that’s the other quick fix opposed to running the extra commands as mentioned a few post back... Thanks again mrjcd your instructions are spot on
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7244
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 14:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
No need to quickly disconnect the serial connection until sure. You can leave it on there indefinitely if you wanted to.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
05dyna
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Jan 2008
Posts: 853

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 15:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
it was an oh sh*t moment because as I was disconnecting the USB side thinking I was done I glanced over at the putty window which was still active as I'm pulling the cable out of the USB port so there was no turning back at that point. Then again it may have still had the partition problem even if I waited but fix is very easy with the "Restore Previous Firmware" within the Linksys firmware. On well live & learn and no harm done
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4861
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 1:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r31780M kongat (03/26/17)
Linux 3.18.48 #88 SMP PREEMPT Sun Mar 26 18:58:05 CEST 2017 armv7l

Looks good so far.
SAMBA share ok
unbound ok
openVPN server ok
TurboQAM (QAM256) any client seems to connect fine but unable to get
full 800 between two TurboQAM devices (ea8500 x2)
Code:
The AP showing the client ---
Station c0:56:27:08:b2:94 (on ath0)
        inactive time:  0 ms
        rx bytes:       23664046
        rx packets:     22163
        tx bytes:       17730385
        tx packets:     16390
        tx retries:     0
        tx failed:      0
        rx drop misc:   54
        signal:         -31 dBm
        signal avg:     -32 dBm
        tx bitrate:     1.0 MBit/s
        rx bitrate:     600.0 MBit/s MCS 31 40MHz short GI
        expected throughput:    600.0Mbps
        authorized:     yes
        authenticated:  yes
        associated:     yes
        preamble:       short
        WMM/WME:        yes
        MFP:            no
        TDLS peer:      no
        DTIM period:    2
        beacon interval:160
        short slot time:yes
        connected time: 146 seconds

Client showing the AP ---
Station c0:56:27:06:39:ff (on ath0)
        inactive time:  55550 ms
        rx bytes:       17932256
        rx packets:     17571
        tx bytes:       23658559
        tx packets:     22132
        tx retries:     0
        tx failed:      0
        beacon loss:    0
        beacon rx:      508
        rx drop misc:   14
        signal:         -9 dBm
        signal avg:     -8 dBm
        beacon signal avg:      248 dBm
        tx bitrate:     1.0 MBit/s
        rx bitrate:     600.0 MBit/s MCS 31 40MHz short GI
        expected throughput:    600.0Mbps
        authorized:     yes
        authenticated:  yes
        associated:     yes
        preamble:       long
        WMM/WME:        yes
        MFP:            no
        TDLS peer:      no
        DTIM period:    2
        beacon interval:160
        short slot time:yes
        connected time: 83 seconds



didn't try WDS but don't really expect any differ
jerrytouille
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Dec 2015
Posts: 1292

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 16:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
mrjcd wrote:
EA8500
DD-WRT v3.0-r31780M kongat (03/26/17)
Linux 3.18.48 #88 SMP PREEMPT Sun Mar 26 18:58:05 CEST 2017 armv7l

Looks good so far.
SAMBA share ok
unbound ok
openVPN server ok
TurboQAM (QAM256) any client seems to connect fine but unable to get
full 800 between two TurboQAM devices (ea8500 x2)
Code:
The AP showing the client ---
Station c0:56:27:08:b2:94 (on ath0)
        inactive time:  0 ms
        rx bytes:       23664046
        rx packets:     22163
        tx bytes:       17730385
        tx packets:     16390
        tx retries:     0
        tx failed:      0
        rx drop misc:   54
        signal:         -31 dBm
        signal avg:     -32 dBm
        tx bitrate:     1.0 MBit/s
        rx bitrate:     600.0 MBit/s MCS 31 40MHz short GI
        expected throughput:    600.0Mbps
        authorized:     yes
        authenticated:  yes
        associated:     yes
        preamble:       short
        WMM/WME:        yes
        MFP:            no
        TDLS peer:      no
        DTIM period:    2
        beacon interval:160
        short slot time:yes
        connected time: 146 seconds

Client showing the AP ---
Station c0:56:27:06:39:ff (on ath0)
        inactive time:  55550 ms
        rx bytes:       17932256
        rx packets:     17571
        tx bytes:       23658559
        tx packets:     22132
        tx retries:     0
        tx failed:      0
        beacon loss:    0
        beacon rx:      508
        rx drop misc:   14
        signal:         -9 dBm
        signal avg:     -8 dBm
        beacon signal avg:      248 dBm
        tx bitrate:     1.0 MBit/s
        rx bitrate:     600.0 MBit/s MCS 31 40MHz short GI
        expected throughput:    600.0Mbps
        authorized:     yes
        authenticated:  yes
        associated:     yes
        preamble:       long
        WMM/WME:        yes
        MFP:            no
        TDLS peer:      no
        DTIM period:    2
        beacon interval:160
        short slot time:yes
        connected time: 83 seconds



didn't try WDS but don't really expect any differ


Noticed from screenshot you're using chan 5+1, try 1, 6, or 11...
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7141
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 16:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
turboqam worked for me on kong build only with my broadcom bcm4360 nic but thats on r7800. it could be broken on the qca9980 fw.
_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41631 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
TrueAudio
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Mar 2017
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting post from back in 2015 regarding this router:

https://www.snbforums.com/threads/linksys-ea8500-max-stream-ac2600-mu-mimo-smart-wi-fi-router-reviewed.24214/page-9

Quote:
Interesting - finally got a 2.4GHz packet dump of the EA8500...

This is the first time I've seen a QCA solution in the AC space, so thought it would be good to share...

This is the first 4*4:4 device I've seen in consumer space for 2.4GHz, and it's a beast, at least from a feature set, not much to tune on it, but probably not needed - default shows that LDPC's are supported, and Linksys hides STBC support in the advanced wireless page - turning that on, and running this in 11 b/g/n with narrow channels, and see very good performance in just about any network.

2.4 GHz (11 b/g/n/VHT) Notables:

1) Supports up to MCS31 (600Mbit/sec) as a 4*4:4 device - so consider without special sauce, it's N600 in 2.4GHz...

2) TurboQAM (VHT20/VHT40) - mixed bag here, but up to 808 Mbps (4SS, Wide), but in narrow channels, it maxes out at VHT MCS7 (72.2Mbit * 4SS = 288.8 Mbps), which is actually no different than 11n MCS31 in 20MHz - so no real benefit speedwise in narrow channels to run VHT mode

3) TurboQAM is advertised on the Beacon by using non-standard VHT stanzas (802.11ac is 2.4GHz only, so we shouldn't see it here, can lead to interop issues with some client implementations)

3) Like 5GHz, the EA8500 is 30 dBm across all channels (1-11 in the US config)

4) no beamforming in 2.4GHz, both for legacy and the non-standard VHT mode - for b/g/n space, this is probably a good thing.

5) 2.4Ghz extended capabilities - just noteworthy as don't often see these in consumer gear

Extended Capabilities: 0x0f (octet 3)
.... ...1 = TFS: Supported
.... ..1. = WNM-Sleep Mode: Supported
.... .1.. = TIM Broadcast: Supported
.... 1... = BSS Transition: Supported
tatsuya46
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 03 Jan 2010
Posts: 7141
Location: YWG, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
TrueAudio wrote:
Interesting post from back in 2015 regarding this router:

https://www.snbforums.com/threads/linksys-ea8500-max-stream-ac2600-mu-mimo-smart-wi-fi-router-reviewed.24214/page-9

Quote:
Interesting - finally got a 2.4GHz packet dump of the EA8500...

This is the first time I've seen a QCA solution in the AC space, so thought it would be good to share...

This is the first 4*4:4 device I've seen in consumer space for 2.4GHz, and it's a beast, at least from a feature set, not much to tune on it, but probably not needed - default shows that LDPC's are supported, and Linksys hides STBC support in the advanced wireless page - turning that on, and running this in 11 b/g/n with narrow channels, and see very good performance in just about any network.

2.4 GHz (11 b/g/n/VHT) Notables:

1) Supports up to MCS31 (600Mbit/sec) as a 4*4:4 device - so consider without special sauce, it's N600 in 2.4GHz...

2) TurboQAM (VHT20/VHT40) - mixed bag here, but up to 808 Mbps (4SS, Wide), but in narrow channels, it maxes out at VHT MCS7 (72.2Mbit * 4SS = 288.8 Mbps), which is actually no different than 11n MCS31 in 20MHz - so no real benefit speedwise in narrow channels to run VHT mode

3) TurboQAM is advertised on the Beacon by using non-standard VHT stanzas (802.11ac is 2.4GHz only, so we shouldn't see it here, can lead to interop issues with some client implementations)

3) Like 5GHz, the EA8500 is 30 dBm across all channels (1-11 in the US config)

4) no beamforming in 2.4GHz, both for legacy and the non-standard VHT mode - for b/g/n space, this is probably a good thing.

5) 2.4Ghz extended capabilities - just noteworthy as don't often see these in consumer gear

Extended Capabilities: 0x0f (octet 3)
.... ...1 = TFS: Supported
.... ..1. = WNM-Sleep Mode: Supported
.... .1.. = TIM Broadcast: Supported
.... 1... = BSS Transition: Supported


then it looks like qca9980 fw doesnt have it in it if its working on stock fw, as he showed hes using ht40 5+1 already. for qca9984 it worked in 20mhz too like it should (kong build only, on brainslayer its completely broken and kills the radio period).

_________________
LATEST FIRMWARE(S) || Qualcomm Atheros Wi-Fi Settings Guide || Qualcomm Atheros Repeating

BrainSlayer wrote:
we just do it since we do not like any restrictions enforced by stupid cocaine snorting managers

[x86_64] Haswell i3-4150 ------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] R7800 -----------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] DIR-862L --------------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
[QUALCOMM] WNDR4300 v1 --------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41659 std
▲ ACTIVE / INACTIVE ▼
[BROADCOM] DIR-860L A1 ----------> DD-WRT v3.0-r41631 std


If you use DSLReports please enable hi-res bufferbloat.


Sigh.. why do i exist anyway..
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4861
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Mar 28, 2017 2:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
r31780M kongat (03/26/17)
Been playin w/TurboQAM (QAM256) in WDS mode.
Same max rate of 600. Other channels makes no difference.
GUI Wireless Status Rate says 800 but its lying Twisted Evil

The main WDS-AP stays on 30dBm
The two EA8500 are about 4' apart but I put the WDS-Sta on 30 dBm just to see what
would happen ... took about 4 minutes before it worked its way up to 600. With the two
screaming at each other the rate generally stayed at 486 -- verified throughput in CLI.
WDS-Sta set @ 5 dBm worked much better -- jumped straight to 600 after any other changes.

On Full (20 MHz) it does 288 (GUI Wireless Status Rate says auto) and this is all
same if TurboQAM enabled or not... but 1 differ w/TurboQAM turned off on both the
WDS-Sta GUI Wireless Status rate says 288.9 -- always shows Auto on the WDS-AP

TurboQAM showed to be doing 800 between these two w/ r31500M kongat and I remember it
worked if TurboQAM was enabled on the WDS-AP and off on the WDS-Sta.
'bout all I know
sploit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Apr 2016
Posts: 302
Location: California

PostPosted: Fri Mar 31, 2017 18:26    Post subject: Linksys EA8500 "Evil Edition" Reply with quote
Soooo I ordered like 10 of these things....
And... They come with the new 1.5.1 Firmware.

I hence dub this the "EA8500 Evil Version"

The firmware is for sure encrypted, that hasn't changed... They added a custom script to the bootloader to replace the firmware everytime it boots from Partition 2. They also changed some Environment Variable names. Everytime I had loaded DDWRT it would replace it back with the Stock "Wraith" Image.

These are the new Serial Commands after you get to the IPQ# Boot Prompt.

They Changed:
bootpart to boot_part
auto_recovery is default to yes... Needs to be set to no
bootdelay is default of 2, up it to 5
They have two separate flashimg commands. You must flash both partitions with separate flashimg commands. The first partition gets flashed using flashimg and then switch to the second partition and run flashimg2. Otherwise WRAITH will become a demon and reset it all.

Nasty Stuff Linksys is up to.

########################################################################
########################################################################

##### For Newest Models there is a new wrench in the works
##### First we set the partition to Partition 1 and flash ddwrt (Takes 10 Seconds)

setenv boot_part 1
setenv bootdelay 5
setenv auto_recovery no
setenv image EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img
setenv ipaddr 192.168.1.1
setenv serverip 192.168.1.2
run flashimg


##### Now we switch to the Second Partition (10 More Seconds)
setenv boot_part 2
setenv bootdelay 5
setenv auto_recovery no
setenv image EA8500-factory-to-ddwrt.img
setenv ipaddr 192.168.1.1
setenv serverip 192.168.1.2
run flashimg2

### Switch Backt to Partition 1
setenv boot_part 1

### Now we reset
reset



#####################

For all of you that have been going crazy, this is why the firmware kept resetting on newer models.

This post is in addition to the Previous Notes I had on this.

NOTE:

Also, make sure and erase the NVRAM after installing DDWRT on this router. I was getting NVRAM commit errors until I did this. They never came back after I reset the nvram

_________________
My Karma ran over your Dogma
SploitWorks Custom Flashed Routers
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 47, 48, 49 ... 118, 119, 120  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 48 of 120
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum