Cisco Linksys EA6500 AC ROUTER *Test Bin Page 5*

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 88, 89, 90 ... 94, 95, 96  Next
Author Message
Shram
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Nov 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:03    Post subject: Is a way to flash DDWRT onto an ea6500v2 stable yet? Reply with quote
After scrolling through many of these 89 pages it seems that there is lots of conflicting responses and solutions to the issues with the ea6500.
And what makes it even more confusing is that both the v1 and v2 get talked about in this thread.
So I am wondering if there is a confirmed way to get DDWRT to work in a stable way with a ea6500 v2.
And if so does anyone know the step by step way to accomplish it.
Sponsor
EA6500v1
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Feb 2016
Posts: 50
Location: /etc

PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
20 day uptime on 30826. Solid so far.
kcmok
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 20:25    Post subject: Re: Is a way to flash DDWRT onto an ea6500v2 stable yet? Reply with quote
Shram wrote:
After scrolling through many of these 89 pages it seems that there is lots of conflicting responses and solutions to the issues with the ea6500.
And what makes it even more confusing is that both the v1 and v2 get talked about in this thread.
So I am wondering if there is a confirmed way to get DDWRT to work in a stable way with a ea6500 v2.
And if so does anyone know the step by step way to accomplish it.

I followed the installation guide here and it works.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=283136&highlight=ea6500v2
luolisave
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Dec 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 07, 2016 17:32    Post subject: WIFI at 400Mbps Reply with quote
successfully flashed firmware to dd-wrt-30826-ea6500.trx by follow this instruction:

https://www.freesoftwareservers.com/wiki/install-dd-wrt-on-linksys-ea6500-3244722.html

The only issue left is that the WIFI only at 400Mbps max.

I will try 30-30-30 reset tonight. Very Happy
poodles
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 116
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 01, 2017 0:54    Post subject: EA6500v1 new Build? Reply with quote
Hi guys, anyone tried any of BS's newer builds e.g. 31544?
Can anyone share which build they are using, if it works for you and why?

I am thinking about upgrading to the latest version and wanted to check if it makes sense to do so.
Thanks.

Btw, I am currently on BS build # 30605...
Kasm279
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2014
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 13:37    Post subject: Re: EA6500v1 new Build? Reply with quote
poodles wrote:
Hi guys, anyone tried any of BS's newer builds e.g. 31544?
Can anyone share which build they are using, if it works for you and why?

I am thinking about upgrading to the latest version and wanted to check if it makes sense to do so.
Thanks.

Btw, I am currently on BS build # 30605...


I just recently flashed my EA6500 with 30605 and can't get the 5GHz radio to broadcast its SSID, even though I'm able to manually associate with it. Are you having this issue, too?
poodles
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 116
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 23:16    Post subject: Re: EA6500v1 new Build? Reply with quote
Kasm279 wrote:
poodles wrote:
Hi guys, anyone tried any of BS's newer builds e.g. 31544?
Can anyone share which build they are using, if it works for you and why?

I am thinking about upgrading to the latest version and wanted to check if it makes sense to do so.
Thanks.

Btw, I am currently on BS build # 30605...


I just recently flashed my EA6500 with 30605 and can't get the 5GHz radio to broadcast its SSID, even though I'm able to manually associate with it. Are you having this issue, too?


I have been having issues with it - especiall with the 5GHz radio channels.
That's why I was wondering if there is a different build out there which works better on this router.

If anyone could share which version they are on and if it is solid, let me know.

Thanks.
otyg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Nov 2015
Posts: 28

PostPosted: Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:29    Post subject: Re: EA6500v1 new Build? Reply with quote
poodles wrote:
Kasm279 wrote:
poodles wrote:
Hi guys, anyone tried any of BS's newer builds e.g. 31544?
Can anyone share which build they are using, if it works for you and why?

I am thinking about upgrading to the latest version and wanted to check if it makes sense to do so.
Thanks.

Btw, I am currently on BS build # 30605...


I just recently flashed my EA6500 with 30605 and can't get the 5GHz radio to broadcast its SSID, even though I'm able to manually associate with it. Are you having this issue, too?


I have been having issues with it - especiall with the 5GHz radio channels.
That's why I was wondering if there is a different build out there which works better on this router.

If anyone could share which version they are on and if it is solid, let me know.

Thanks.


I am using DD-WRT v3.0-r31571 giga on my EA6500 V1 and works fine, 5ghz / 2 ghz

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/
IrishGuy1087
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 13:53    Post subject: Re: EA6500v1 new Build? Reply with quote
otyg wrote:
poodles wrote:
Kasm279 wrote:
poodles wrote:
Hi guys, anyone tried any of BS's newer builds e.g. 31544?
Can anyone share which build they are using, if it works for you and why?

I am thinking about upgrading to the latest version and wanted to check if it makes sense to do so.
Thanks.

Btw, I am currently on BS build # 30605...


I just recently flashed my EA6500 with 30605 and can't get the 5GHz radio to broadcast its SSID, even though I'm able to manually associate with it. Are you having this issue, too?


I have been having issues with it - especiall with the 5GHz radio channels.
That's why I was wondering if there is a different build out there which works better on this router.

If anyone could share which version they are on and if it is solid, let me know.

Thanks.


I am using DD-WRT v3.0-r31571 giga on my EA6500 V1 and works fine, 5ghz / 2 ghz

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2017/


First timer here...

I installed the same firmware but I can only find 2.4ghz signal for my ea6500 v1. Am I missing something here? did I make a common mistake when installing? Is it a deeper page in the advanced settings? Again I am new, I got fed up with how horrible the original firmware was so this is the next best thing
vicrol123
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Mar 22, 2017 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
try...

setup>mac address clone> change wireless mac

another tip its to change wireless mode...

The only way - for me - to work 5ghz and be able to change channels is the ac/n... mixed alone sticks in channel 36.

Cheers!.-

_________________
Linksys WRT54G2 dd-wrt v24-sp2 micro build 18946
Linksys EA6500V1 dd-wrt v3.0 31722
Kasm279
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2014
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Thu Mar 23, 2017 22:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
vicrol123 wrote:
try...

setup>mac address clone> change wireless mac

another tip its to change wireless mode...

The only way - for me - to work 5ghz and be able to change channels is the ac/n... mixed alone sticks in channel 36.

Cheers!.-


Thank you! That's exactly why 5GHz wasn't 'broadcasting'. Both radios had the same MAC address.
jonahmt21
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2017
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Apr 03, 2017 21:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
what is the most stable build for you guys?

i tried the newest build r31791 and my wireless surveillance cams keep dropping randomly. lots of tx rx errors

i went back to the last build of 2016 r30949 and the tx rx errors are gone and cams are stable.

what build are you guys using?
Kasm279
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2014
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 0:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
jonahmt21 wrote:
what is the most stable build for you guys?

i tried the newest build r31791 and my wireless surveillance cams keep dropping randomly. lots of tx rx errors

i went back to the last build of 2016 r30949 and the tx rx errors are gone and cams are stable.

what build are you guys using?


I'm using that build as well and haven't had any issues with connection drops. I did notice a fair number of Tx errors, but I assume that's due to the distance and metallic nature of the building.
Kasm279
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2014
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 17:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
I did run into an issue on r31571; VAPs don't seem to work right. I can associate with them, but no traffic is passed through.
slee02
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Apr 2017
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Apr 15, 2017 18:46    Post subject: No success Reply with quote
I've only done this once a long time ago from stock firmware to ddwrt...then when I updated the firmware of ddwrt to newer firmware...the router just kept rebooting....I pressed the reset button on back...and flashed back to stock linksys firmware...and have been since....but I want to try newer firmware versions of ddwrt or tomato and currently i have EA6500v2_1.1.40.176451 installed....

But this is not letting me downgrade or install any other firmware (ddwrt or tomato)...just give a corruption error every time...

Any help would be great....just a newbie...dont know how to SSH or PUTTY or whatever..just GUI update through web interface....
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 88, 89, 90 ... 94, 95, 96  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 89 of 96
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum