Comcast IPV6 on wndr4300

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
infamousdice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:10    Post subject: Comcast IPV6 on wndr4300 Reply with quote
using router netgear wndr4300 on Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r31277 std (02/07/17)

still can't get IPV6 to work, these are my current settings.

ipv6:enabled
ipv6 type : dhcpv6 with prefix delegation
prefix length: 56
static dns 1:2001:558:feed::1
static dns 2:2001:558:feed::2
mtu: 1452

DHCP6s: enabled (didn't make a difference when it was disabled)
RADVD: enabled

these are my results when I run my ipv6 test
Your IPv4 address on the public Internet appears to be 00.00.000.000

Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) appears to be COMCAST-7922 - Comcast Cable Communications, LLC, US

No IPv6 address detected [more info]

Good news! Your current configuration will continue to work as web sites enable IPv6.

You appear to be able to browse the IPv4 Internet only. You will not be able to reach IPv6-only sites.

Your DNS server (possibly run by your ISP) appears to have IPv6 Internet access.

Side Note*** I have two routers both flashed with ddwrt . wn2000rptv2 is on client bridge mode, the wndr4300 is what I'm using to give out my wifi signal and wired connection.
Sponsor
damatel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Wrong config took down

Last edited by damatel on Tue Mar 07, 2017 2:01; edited 1 time in total
infamousdice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
followed your instructions step by step, still couldn't get it to work. only getting WAN IPv4 doesn't even show the IPV6
infamousdice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
JAMESMTL wrote:

include the result from these commands run from the cli:

ifconfig
ip -6 r
radvdump

not radvdump will run in loop. let it cycle a couple of times then hit ctrl-c to exit


here are the results
#
# radvd configuration generated by radvdump 2.13
# based on Router Advertisement from fe80::a62b:8cff:fe1c:1341
# received by interface br0
#
interface br0
{
AdvSendAdvert on;
# Note: {Min,Max}RtrAdvInterval cannot be obtained with radvdump
AdvManagedFlag off;
AdvOtherConfigFlag on;
AdvReachableTime 0;
AdvRetransTimer 0;
AdvCurHopLimit 64;
AdvDefaultLifetime 30;
AdvHomeAgentFlag off;
AdvDefaultPreference medium;
AdvLinkMTU 1500;
AdvSourceLLAddress on;
RDNSS 2001:558:feed::1 2001:558:feed::2
{
AdvRDNSSLifetime 10;
}; # End of RDNSS definition
}; # End of interface definition
damatel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you set everthing back like it was when you first flashed router. Then reboot router and modem once you set router like I posted. Also it will take a minute or so to start IPv6 and may have to release and renew ip address or if linux release dhclient. Wan connection type needs to be Automatic configuration dhcp
Ravd enabled
Ravd custom disabled
DHCP server: used domain: LAN&WAN


Last edited by damatel on Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:03; edited 1 time in total
infamousdice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
yeah I did a backup of my settings ,did a 30/30/30 reset. reapplied my previous settings then applied your settings. my internet connection did seem to improve following your settings Very Happy. but IPV6 test still giving me 0/10
damatel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
infamousdice wrote:
yeah I did a backup of my settings ,did a 30/30/30 reset. reapplied my previous settings then applied your settings. my internet connection did seem to improve following your settings Very Happy. but IPV6 test still giving me 0/10


I think your close edited my previous post and added some things
infamousdice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 4:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
damatel wrote:
infamousdice wrote:
yeah I did a backup of my settings ,did a 30/30/30 reset. reapplied my previous settings then applied your settings. my internet connection did seem to improve following your settings Very Happy. but IPV6 test still giving me 0/10


I think your close edited my previous post and added some things


still no IPV6. ( on the other hand my internet connection is working more stable)

I added this to Radvd custom

interface br0 {
MinRtrAdvInterval 3;
MaxRtrAdvInterval 10;
AdvLinkMTU 1452;
AdvSendAdvert on;
prefix 0:0:0:1::/64 {
AdvOnLink on;
AdvAutonomous on;
AdvValidLifetime 86400;
AdvPreferredLifetime 86400;
Base6to4Interface vlan1;
AdvRouterAddr on;
};
};


Last edited by infamousdice on Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:46; edited 1 time in total
NiTrus
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 295
Location: Twin Cities, MN

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 6:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
infamousdice wrote:
damatel wrote:
infamousdice wrote:
yeah I did a backup of my settings ,did a 30/30/30 reset. reapplied my previous settings then applied your settings. my internet connection did seem to improve following your settings Very Happy. but IPV6 test still giving me 0/10


I think your close edited my previous post and added some things


still no IPV6. ( on the other hand my internet connection is working more stable)


ipv6 tab:
-select dhcp6 w/prefix delegation
-everything else blank & disabled
save

services tab:
under additional dnsmasq options: add

enable-ra
quiet-dhcp
quiet-dhcp6
quiet-ra
dhcp-range=::100,::200,constructor:br0

apply settings / reboot

_________________
NETGEAR R9000 | RT | 40134
NETGEAR R7800 | AP | 40134

infamousdice
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Jul 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 7:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
NiTrus wrote:


ipv6 tab:
-select dhcp6 w/prefix delegation
-everything else blank & disabled
save

services tab:
under additional dnsmasq options: add

enable-ra
quiet-dhcp
quiet-dhcp6
quiet-ra
dhcp-range=::100,::200,constructor:br0

apply settings / reboot


when I disable radvd my internet stops working.

reverted back to previous settings since those settings where working better
damatel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 15:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry I didn't catch this before but what is your physical setup when configuring your router. I see you flashed a repeater that is missing WAN port. What modem are you using?
I'm asking because the wn2000rptv2 can still only be used as repeater I would set up modem if using comcast modem/router combo bridge it then wndr4300 router to the settings I gave above once you get a stable connection with IPv6 then set the wn2000rptv2 as repeater.
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
1. Ignore everything from damatel as this has absolutely no relevance to dhcpv6-pd. Frankly his suggesting that you flush the ipv6 firewall is downright dangerous.

2. Let's do baby steps

- Select dhcpv6-pd from ipv6 setup page
- enable radvd default
- leave everything else blank

** Note we will transition from radvd to dnsmasq once we confirm the router receives a prefix from comcast


3. reboot then post the results from the 3 commands I sent via PM.

I assume this is being done on your primary router and the comcast modem/gateway is in bridge mode (if applicable)

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

damatel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=290486&highlight=comcast+ipv6


true I'm a novice and hope you get your repeater working as a router. lol above link is Solved but dangerous
JAMESMTL
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Mar 2014
Posts: 856
Location: Montreal, QC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 21:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
damatel wrote:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=290486&highlight=comcast+ipv6


true I'm a novice and hope you get your repeater working as a router. lol above link is Solved but dangerous


ipv6 via 6rd is a transitional technology offered by some ISPs who have not yet enabled native dual stack. Comcast has been offering native ipv6 for years.

FWIW the solution by rkitover can only be applied to 6rd connections with the same prefix size and 0 bit mask length. even then disabling the firewall is unsound etc.

_________________
IPv6 Ready - HE IPv6 Tunnel
http://test-ipv6.com (10/10)
http://ipv6-test.com (20/20)
http://test-ipv6.netiter.dk (20/20)

damatel
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Feb 2017
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 22:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok cool. Now I understand why you pm because it's case by case. So is there another way to configure because everything in tutorials tells me nothing and doesn't work. With the 6rd I could not get IPv6 to work unless I added that to the firewall.
I was only asking about the physical setup because of the last line of his original post. And referring to that because I'm bridged from comcast to dd-wrt then using a standard netgear for wifi that will not support dd-wrt.
I will do some more testing of other configurations to see what I can figure out if I hit a wall may I send you a PM?
I don't mind being wrong just explain why then tell me I'm a idiot Laughing
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum