New build: DD-WRT 30631 - 2016/09/14

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
commodore
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Jun 2010
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 14:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP Link WR1043ND V3
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel: Linux 3.18.41 #810 Wed Sep 14 03:58:23 CEST 2016 mips
Status: So far so good Very Happy
Reset: YES
Errors:
I bought this router yesterday, so this is my first build on it (I went straight from the factory firmware via factory-to-ddwrt.bin to this release). Everything seems to work at this moment.
I'm still trying to figure out how to collect bandwidth data from it. EDIT: It seems it's not "me", but I don't see SNMP section under Services. So maybe that's why I can't receive bandwidth data.


Last edited by commodore on Sat Sep 17, 2016 16:25; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Johnnyy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: WNDR3700 V2
Firmware: r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.103 #1240 Wed Sep 14 04:18:40 CEST 2016 mips
Reset: Yes 30/30/30
Errors: 2.4 and 5ghz gone after 5-10min of uptime
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 332

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 7:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router TPLINK WR1043ND V3
Firmware DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel Linux 3.18.41 #810 Wed Sep 14 03:58:23 CEST 2016 mips
Status: OK
Reset: No
Errors: None so far.
rcblackwell
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Jun 2009
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 10:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Johnnyy wrote:

Errors: 2.4 and 5ghz gone after 5-10min of uptime


I'm experience the same behavior on a Netgear WNDR3700 V1 and a DLink DIR-615 E3.
Vico56
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2016
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 13:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router#1 Model: Netgear WNDR3700
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel Version: Linux 3.10.103 #1238 Wed Sep 14 04:16:53 CEST 2016 mips
Upgraded from r30605
Status: OK
Reset: No
Errors: None
Configuration:
- WLAN Access Point (2.4 and 5GHz) & Lan Switch (connected to cable provider's router)
- Isolated Guest (2.4 GHz) WLAN (DHCP server on separate bridge)
- USB NAS Server

Router#2 Model: Netgear WNDR3700 v2
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel Version: Linux 3.10.103 #1240 Wed Sep 14 04:18:40 CEST 2016 mips
Upgraded from r30605
Status: OK
Reset: No
Errors: None
Configuration:
- WLAN Access Point (2.4 and 5GHz) & Lan Switch (connected to cable provider's router)
- Local DHCP Server (DNSMasq)
- Isolated Guest (2.4 GHz) WLAN (additional DHCP server on separate bridge)
- USB NAS Server

I performed each upgrade during the last half year on both models without problems.
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4693
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 19:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Netgear WNDR3700 V4
DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)

Reset / erase nvram
This no work

Can't set in 'Networking' either - won't save settings.
Mile-Lile
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2013
Posts: 1440
Location: Belgrade

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
you want to set 16777214 hosts? Max is 999 with DNSmasq on ddwrt...
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 4693
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Mile-Lile wrote:
you want to set 16777214 hosts? Max is 999 with DNSmasq on ddwrt...

Ha ... NO
I usually type in the 1st octet first
But it don't matter if you try type in 255 for 1st octet after you fill in others.
It won't take.
dd-wrt has a scripting error in this build
dino3000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Sep 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 20:26    Post subject: Re: New build: DD-WRT 30631 - 2016/09/14 Reply with quote
Router: Linksys EA8500 EU
Firmware:
Installed firmware Linksys Stock 1.1.4.168206

Attempt to install; 09-14-2016-r30631 › linksys-ea8500 > factory-to-ddwrt.img

Kernel: -
Status: restored last working firmware, Linksys stock 1.1.4.168206
Reset: hard reset - pressed reset button about 30 second. Did not performed a 30/30/30 reset ( a 30/30/30 is not the right procedure for this device?).

Errors:

After uploading the dd-wrt factory to ddwrt image the router probably gets bricked. It does not boot up and the power led stays off.

After 3 times a powercycle the device restores the last working firmware, in this case the linksys stock firmware.

This build is not working at all on the linksys ea8500.
Frakko
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 May 2016
Posts: 332

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model TP-Link TL-WR841ND v9
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel Version Linux 3.18.41 #804 Wed Sep 14 03:52:05 CEST 2016 mips
Status: Working ok
Reset: No
Errors: None so far
tzok
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Aug 2011
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link TL-WR1043ND
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel: Linux 3.10.103 #1208 Wed Sep 14 03:19:16 CEST 2016 mips
Status: OK
Reset: NO
Errors: NO*

* - QoS seems to be less stable than in previously used build 29837. When I set it to 60Mbps on 29837 I had 60Mbps, now it jumps between 52-56Mbps, never reaching 60Mbps (real downlink is about 67Mbps, so there is a marging).
rpadula
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 32
Location: Brésil

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router Model TP-Link TL-WR841ND v7
Firmware Version DD-WRT v3.0-r30631 std (09/14/16)
Kernel Version Linux 3.10.103 #1212 Wed Sep 14 03:24:00 CEST 2016 mips

i've noticed since the previous version that sometimes, my devices have trouble connecting to the AP.
rarely it doesn't connect to the AP, but it's not uncommon to connect and don't be issued an IP address.
also it happens to be issued an ip, but i'm unable to navigate.
a reset solves, but it was an issue i didn't had.
scrmtrey
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 May 2014
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Tue Sep 20, 2016 17:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router model : WDR3600

I flash this (webflash) with reset to default option ticked.

It is working BUT wifi 5ghz under load (constant load lets say 5gb file) drop. (must reboot router to get it working again).

And also i got canon pixma mp180 printer attached via USB and sometimes it stops printing half page (and needs to reboot printer and router to get it working back, sometimes it helped, sometimes it does not).

Other than that, it is working OK. But bad image.
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 0:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
So far so good on TP-Link TL-WR841ND v9, I was previously with about 9 months of pure uptime running
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28417 std (12/03/15) without issue.

Couple days on this version now without issue. Noticed wifi takes a bit longer to start like others have mentioned, however I wonder if its actually intelligently picking channels while its starting? (choosing non-congested channels) Before it would just be "on" - too soon to have really analyzed where to put itself. But maybe the longer time is has nothing to do with analyzing channels, I'm just guessing.
Panja
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Aug 2016
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-Link Archer C7 v2
Firmware: Stock firmware --> dd-wrt r30631
Kernel: Linux 3.18.41 #812 Wed Sep 14 04:00:26 CEST 2016 mips
Status: Ok, so far (uptime: 15 minutes)
Reset: Yes
Errors: None so far

Side note though:
I have 2x Archer C7 which I flashed the same way, using:
Stock firmware -> 30/30/30 -> factory-to-ddwrt.bin -> 30/30/30 -> tplink_archer-c7-v2.bin -> 30/30/30

Both are configured the same (dumb wireless ap), though 1 Archer reboots in 31 seconds while the other takes more than 90 seconds!
The one that reboots in 90 seconds also takes 30 seconds more before the dd-wrt webpage/interface can be loaded.
The other Archer can be accessed right after booting up.

Identical devices, very different behaviour...
Anyone have a clue why?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum