Support for netgear R6300 / R6300v2 ?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 45, 46, 47 ... 52, 53, 54  Next
Author Message
FarmerBob
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Aug 2009
Posts: 86
Location: The Beach...

PostPosted: Sat Jun 11, 2016 20:32    Post subject: Re: can't locate rootfs Reply with quote
cweemin wrote:
FarmerBob wrote:

I'm not sure if this is your problem, but I read somewhere a while ago that if you update the Netgear Stock Firmware with the latest version (1.0.4.2_10.0.74) that accommodates the new FCC 5G regs, that you will not be able to load any third party FW after doing so. Ever. Which to me totally contradicts their recent 3rd Party FW push. I haven't updated just because of that. But haven't run any DD-WRT either since the last time it "half bricked" my 6300v2, which I got as a replacement for a v1 from Netgear. It was by the grace of the Internet gods that I was able to get it back. I don't even remember what I did. So I would like to run DD-WRT as I have on other units for years, but am too gun-shy.

Hope this helps?


Yes my router is running 1.0.4.2_10.0.74 before I attempt to load DD-wrt. Now I'm wondering if it's true.. do you know where you read it at? somebody confirm this?


It was an article warning that this would happen. And since I was not looking to go to DD-WRT since I had it semi-bricked a "free" new 6300v2 and since the newer releases are not as easy to find the right one as they use to be, it was a glance and move on moment. I really want to go back, I have used DD-WRT on every router I have ever had and miss it monstrously. But I have seen so many problems and missing features that for a while I lost interest. I keep downloading what seems to be the latest, with no real idea who the author is, just to have them so I can make a move once I get over the fear of bricking my "free" v2.

I have tried all I could think of to try to find the article again, because I really want to go to DD-WRT, once I figure out the best version for my 6300v2.

It's not like it use to be when I had to use DD-WRT on a WNDR-3300 due to NG's disastrous FW. I wish things were like they were in the "old" days where the FW's were in one place and easily identifiable and tagged with which Dev did it. But points of evolution. And so many reports of damaged or missing necessary features has me seriously concerned as to whether I should risk it? I feel like a kid a Christmas that knows what's under the tree that has that heart sick pang in my chest not being able to wait. I would update anytime a new version came out, since all the repositories were easy to access and understand. Using DD-WRT use to be a rush, and I have been using it for a very long time and now it's a chore.

Once I find the article, which I will seriously look for, I will post it.
Sponsor
mikejc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2014
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2016 2:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
My 1450 is starting to act up -- Distance on the 5G radio has become very limited, and I am thinking perhaps a DD-WRT update may be in order? The last time I flashed it was the 6300v2 firmware back in early 2015. At this point should I still be flashing 6300v2 or should I be using the 1450 specific build that I see now?
nolimitz
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 584

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2016 10:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
mikejc wrote:
My 1450 is starting to act up -- Distance on the 5G radio has become very limited, and I am thinking perhaps a DD-WRT update may be in order? The last time I flashed it was the 6300v2 firmware back in early 2015. At this point should I still be flashing 6300v2 or should I be using the 1450 specific build that I see now?


it makes sense to flash your router specific build if it is available, this is what i would do.
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 0:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
So, I recently received a r3600v2 from my ISP as part of a upgrade. It appears that my ISP loaded a custom firmware (cox communications), however, and the kong builds are failing when attempting it flash with a version mismatch. Any ideas? Thanks.

Current firmware: V1.0.3.36_10.0.79COX
wizardknight
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 7:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
ciscodlink wrote:
So, I recently received a r3600v2 from my ISP as part of a upgrade. It appears that my ISP loaded a custom firmware (cox communications), however, and the kong builds are failing when attempting it flash with a version mismatch. Any ideas? Thanks.

Current firmware: V1.0.3.36_10.0.79COX

I know that the r6300v2 had a custom rom made for charter communications.
There was a firrmware to go from charter -> dd-wrt. You might give that a try.
If you have some basic skills, and want to get a usb adapter off ebay, you could try flashing it directly onto the chip.
http://myopenrouter.com/article/how-debrick-or-recover-netgear-r7000-r6300v2-or-r6250-wi-fi-routers

Might want to read this thread too.
http://www.myopenrouter.com/forum/firmware-file-incorrect-r6300v2-dd-wrt
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 10:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Or, use telenetenable to change the board id to a regular r6300v2 and flash it then.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2016 14:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Awesome, thanks both of you. Id rather not have to break out the iron, so I will go ahead and try to change the board ID to see if that will bypass that validation checks. I did try flashing both the standard and charter firmwares already, no luck with either in the first attempt, so I will look at those options. Thanks again for the tips, really appreciate it Smile
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 257

PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2016 22:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the tips, been out of the country. Got it work by using the telnet tool, then changing board ID to U12H240T00_NETGEAR. I then flashed the official R6300v2 1.0.3.30 firmware from http://downloadcenter.netgear.com/. Finally, I flash Kong's latest build (r30430M).

This seems to have worked for me so far. So, if anyone gets a Cox branded 6300v2, this method should work to allow for DD-WRT flashing. Appreciate all the tips.
calc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Location: US

PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 23:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anyone having trouble with the R6300v2 and slow wired speeds? I tried telneting in and disabling / unloading iptables and the nf modules and its still much slower than the stock firmware, or straight line speed.

Testing was done at 5:30pm CDT so prime time usage, stock down speed at off peak is about 930 Mbps as well.

Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r30600M kongac (09/09/16) (from kongs site)

338.74 Mbps Down
290.73 Mbps Up

Stock firmware or with no router at all

863.37 Mbps Down
934.73 Mbps Up

While running the speed test I telneted into the router and ran top and saw the following, it looks like its slowing down inside the kernel itself, maybe the routing module?

Code:

Mem: 198568K used, 55948K free, 0K shrd, 30376K buff, 139288K cached
CPU:  0.0% usr  9.6% sys  0.0% nic 22.7% idle  0.0% io  0.0% irq 67.5% sirq
Load average: 0.59 0.18 0.10 4/86 2208
  PID  PPID USER     STAT   VSZ %VSZ CPU %CPU COMMAND
  336     2 root     RW       0  0.0   0 31.6 [kworker/0:1]
    3     2 root     SW       0  0.0   0 15.3 [ksoftirqd/0]
  703     2 root     SW       0  0.0   1  6.1 [kworker/1:2]
   11     2 root     RW       0  0.0   1  1.0 [ksoftirqd/1]
 1265     1 root     S     1348  0.5   1  0.3 wland
 2207  2205 root     R     1168  0.4   1  0.2 top


I tried rolling back to the old build listed on his site which was slightly faster but still much slower than the netgear version.

Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29300M (04/14/16)

408.34 Mbps Down
352.50 Mbps Up

Update:

I'm not completely certain but it appears the problem may be that only one cpu is servicing the interrupts for the eth0 device

Code:

root@DD-WRT:/proc# cat interrupts
           CPU0       CPU1       
 27:         15          0       GIC  mpcore_gtimer
 29:     115650     115650       GIC  twd
117:      29131          0       GIC  serial
163:        129        766       GIC
169:          0       1056       GIC
179:     242899          0       GIC  eth0
IPI0:         0          0       CPU wakeup interrupts
IPI1:         0          1       Timer broadcast interrupts
IPI2:     32482      26529       Rescheduling interrupts
IPI3:         0          0       Function call interrupts
IPI4:       201     212372       Single function call interrupts
IPI5:         0          0       CPU stop interrupts
Err:          0

_________________
Asus RT-AC5300
Netgear R6300v2
Linksys EA4200
calc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Location: US

PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 23:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I dug around a bit and finally tracked down the issue. Its the lack of the ctf module in dd-wrt for broadcom devices. Tomato has it but it is disabled by default. Tomato is actually slower than dd-wrt with it disabled but is near the stock firmware speed with it enabled.

Are there any plans to enable ctf for dd-wrt or can it just be used by copying it from Tomato and loading it?

It also might be good to document the issue somewhere prominently if it isn't already and I just somehow missed it.

_________________
Asus RT-AC5300
Netgear R6300v2
Linksys EA4200
destey
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Oct 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 14:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is there a realtime clock or any clock in the r6300v2? Each time I reboot the router, it changes to 1/1/1970 and 19:00 hours. It can't get a lease from my cable modem unless the date and time are accurate, so NTP doesn't work because I don't have internet connectivity. Right now I'm manually entering in the date in the commands window (or sometimes I log on via ssh) but it seems like there should be a better way. Hoping to avoid running a local NTP server.
<Kong>
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2010
Posts: 4339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
destey wrote:
Is there a realtime clock or any clock in the r6300v2? Each time I reboot the router, it changes to 1/1/1970 and 19:00 hours. It can't get a lease from my cable modem unless the date and time are accurate, so NTP doesn't work because I don't have internet connectivity. Right now I'm manually entering in the date in the commands window (or sometimes I log on via ssh) but it seems like there should be a better way. Hoping to avoid running a local NTP server.


No.

The only thing you could do is, store the clock value in nvram and set in on startup through some script.

_________________
KONG PB's: http://www.desipro.de/ddwrt/
KONG Info: http://tips.desipro.de/
NHS2008
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 21:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,
I have r6300v2.
I upgraded my Kong fw, which was 2535xM from June 2014 to the latest BETA.
it took a while to flash

and then when I try to launch Transmission, it says 'connection refused'. Everything is working normally. But Transmission won't load. even from router ip:9091

it says "This site can’t be reached

192.168.1.123 refused to connect."

So I thought it might be having problems. I flashed 28600M from Dec 2015.

Problem persists.

Do I need to FACTORY RESET? (I DIDN'T CAUSE I THINK IT WILL WIPE MY TORRENTS DATA/DETAILS)
NHS2008
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2014
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 17:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
So, I reset all defaults. But still can't access transmission..

"This site can’t be reached

192.168.1.123 refused to connect."

I also get "Connection refused" in Remote Transmission GUI.

Any idea?? I am on

DD-WRT v3.0-r28600M kongac (12/31/15)


NHS2008 wrote:
Hi,
I have r6300v2.
I upgraded my Kong fw, which was 2535xM from June 2014 to the latest BETA.
it took a while to flash

and then when I try to launch Transmission, it says 'connection refused'. Everything is working normally. But Transmission won't load. even from router ip:9091

it says "This site can’t be reached

192.168.1.123 refused to connect."

So I thought it might be having problems. I flashed 28600M from Dec 2015.

Problem persists.

Do I need to FACTORY RESET? (I DIDN'T CAUSE I THINK IT WILL WIPE MY TORRENTS DATA/DETAILS)
Xeon2k8
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 11 Feb 2016
Posts: 1285

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 17:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
NHS2008 wrote:
So, I reset all defaults. But still can't access transmission..

"This site can’t be reached

192.168.1.123 refused to connect."

I also get "Connection refused" in Remote Transmission GUI.

Any idea?? I am on

DD-WRT v3.0-r28600M kongac (12/31/15)


NHS2008 wrote:
Hi,
I have r6300v2.
I upgraded my Kong fw, which was 2535xM from June 2014 to the latest BETA.
it took a while to flash

and then when I try to launch Transmission, it says 'connection refused'. Everything is working normally. But Transmission won't load. even from router ip:9091

it says "This site can’t be reached

192.168.1.123 refused to connect."

So I thought it might be having problems. I flashed 28600M from Dec 2015.

Problem persists.

Do I need to FACTORY RESET? (I DIDN'T CAUSE I THINK IT WILL WIPE MY TORRENTS DATA/DETAILS)

Have you installed Transmission into Kong fw?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 45, 46, 47 ... 52, 53, 54  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 46 of 54
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum