"EA6300V1" (Q87-EA6400) BCM4360

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 82, 83, 84 ... 97, 98, 99  Next
Author Message
srwal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2013
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2016 18:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
deslatha wrote:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1040387#1040387
try this if it not work tell me more your router specific


I tried that. Didn't work.. I'm using a EA6300
Sponsor
srwal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2013
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2016 17:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
srwal wrote:
deslatha wrote:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1040387#1040387
try this if it not work tell me more your router specific


I tried that. Didn't work.. I'm using a EA6300



Should I just accept that I've bricked it.

I've tried all methods, nothing seems to be bearing any fruit.
darknight11c
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 4:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Anyways, I flashed 30016 beta brainshare (kernel 4) earlier, and I had a memory leak. I heard it was related to kernel 4, so I tried an older build trying to figure out which ones used 4 and which ones used 3. Turns out they all use 4, but when I flashed I discovered something: the initial flash is stable, but after powering it off and on it regains the memory leak.


I flashed some 29XXX build with kernel 4, and ram usage stayed at around 27% for over 3 hours. However, I powered it off and powered it back on because I needed to use the ethernet cord for something else, and when I powered it back on, it ram out of memory at around 3 hours. (btw, try logging using papertrailapp, logs show low memory errors).


I wanted to state this for those who think that their new build fixed the memory error - leave it on for around 4 hours to make sure the memory leak doesn't appear, then turn it off and on again. The memory leak might reappear.

I'm going to test a kong build (29300M) to see if the problem persists with kernel 3.
darknight11c
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sun Aug 07, 2016 4:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's been one day (22 hours uptime) + several shorter reboots, and Kong 29300M build does not seem to exhibit memory leaks.

I enabled logging, USB printer support, bridged my modem, and set a PPPoE connection using the router. CPU usage remains high due to a problem with USB printer support connecting and disconnecting (image: https://imgur.com/a/tQfEV, forum link: https://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=1042142#1042142).


Without USB printer support, CPU usage remains around 10%. I would recommend using this build - it may be that kernel 4 does cause the kernel leak.

I will check back in a week or so after infant mortality (bathtub curve) has passed.
darknight11c
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Aug 2016
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Aug 08, 2016 19:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fix to my previous post:

I flashed Asuswrt-merlin 380.59_X6.6.1, used XVortex cfe, and now printer support works without excessive CPU usage.

UI is pretty good, and there doesn't seem to be a memory leak. Using both bands, I feel the wireless range decreased slightly, but I'll live.
specter437
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 17:07    Post subject: New Flash without stock Reply with quote
Hello all, I'm trying to get DD-WRT on my EA6300 (Q87-EA6400) as well and I am wondering the following.

Can I just flash this
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/08-04-2016-r30356/linksys-ea6400/

without any pre-requisite steps if I don't care about going back to stock firmware?

Thank you all
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 17:27    Post subject: Re: New Flash without stock Reply with quote
specter437 wrote:
Hello all, I'm trying to get DD-WRT on my EA6300 (Q87-EA6400) as well and I am wondering the following.

Can I just flash this
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/08-04-2016-r30356/linksys-ea6400/

without any pre-requisite steps if I don't care about going back to stock firmware?

Thank you all


Do yourself a favor and all of us. Read this thread. This router is maybe the most troublesome router I've flashed.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
specter437
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 17:51    Post subject: Re: New Flash without stock Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
specter437 wrote:
Hello all, I'm trying to get DD-WRT on my EA6300 (Q87-EA6400) as well and I am wondering the following.

Can I just flash this
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/08-04-2016-r30356/linksys-ea6400/

without any pre-requisite steps if I don't care about going back to stock firmware?

Thank you all


Do yourself a favor and all of us. Read this thread. This router is maybe the most troublesome router I've flashed.


Warning heeded. Abort ship mateys! Laughing

I'll keep it stock as the steps and instructions are more cumbersome than I want to get into. Thank you
cd2022
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Sep 2015
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 17:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Minimum requirement is flashing the super hacky by numinit before you can even flash anything else. Having said that, I retain original CFE and after so many soft bricks and boot loops, I'm happy to report that my router has been up for the past 8 days with Kong r30350.
cb0111
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Aug 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 18:33    Post subject: Linksys EA6400 appears to have two running firmwares at once Reply with quote
I forgot the warning against 30/30/30 resets for my dd-wrt flash of this router. Now I'm in this weird limbo mode where the router is running DDWRT on one ip and also providing it's stock firmware via wireless connection. Both connect to the internet but this seems insecure and unstable. Additionally none of my other devices are visible to my main desktop despite enabling sharing etc.

I tried flashing new firmware from the stock gui but it says it's not the correct firmware.

Thank you to anyone who can help but also
Thank you Linksys for the "wonderful" partitioned dual firmware xD
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 19:42    Post subject: Re: Linksys EA6400 appears to have two running firmwares at Reply with quote
cb0111 wrote:
I forgot the warning against 30/30/30 resets for my dd-wrt flash of this router. Now I'm in this weird limbo mode where the router is running DDWRT on one ip and also providing it's stock firmware via wireless connection. Both connect to the internet but this seems insecure and unstable. Additionally none of my other devices are visible to my main desktop despite enabling sharing etc.

I tried flashing new firmware from the stock gui but it says it's not the correct firmware.

Thank you to anyone who can help but also
Thank you Linksys for the "wonderful" partitioned dual firmware xD


Again. Read his thread. People are tired of the same explanation.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
srwal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jul 2013
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 23:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
cd2022 wrote:
Minimum requirement is flashing the super hacky by numinit before you can even flash anything else. Having said that, I retain original CFE and after so many soft bricks and boot loops, I'm happy to report that my router has been up for the past 8 days with Kong r30350.


Do you think my bricked router can be saved?
cd2022
DD-WRT User


Joined: 30 Sep 2015
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 0:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
From your post, you flashed "Asus rt-56u" fw to the Linksys. I have no idea how to recover from that.

I used tftp to recover from soft bricks, ymmv.
Silent_Swift
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Aug 2015
Posts: 102
Location: London

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 7:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
cd2022 wrote:
From your post, you flashed "Asus rt-56u" fw to the Linksys. I have no idea how to recover from that.

I used tftp to recover from soft bricks, ymmv.


I did the same before.

If you were using a modified cfe then you can simply tftp and it will eventually flash dd-wrt.

Give it a good hour or so Wink

_________________
Linksys EA6400/6300v1 Guide Very Happy



BT Infinity FTTC
BRAS PROFILE: 76.2MBPS DOWN / 20 MBPS UP

BT Smart Business Hub 6A - Modem and AP
Linksys EA6300v1 - Broadcom DD-WRT v3.0-r36104 std
BT HomeHub 5A - Wireless AP Extender
BT Openreach Modem ECI - Unlocked OpenWrt 15.05
doniNZ74
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Apr 2016
Posts: 107
Location: Down down .... under

PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
darknight11c wrote:
It's been one day (22 hours uptime) + several shorter reboots, and Kong 29300M build does not seem to exhibit memory leaks.


Yes Kong has been good to me too.
Today I went to the latest brainslayer build (r30356) to check it out. Its got the leak too. I have now reported this as an official ticket. If you experiencing the problem, please add your comments to the ticket:

http://svn.dd-wrt.com/ticket/5497

Looks like I will need to go back to Kong again.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 82, 83, 84 ... 97, 98, 99  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 83 of 99
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum