New build: DD-WRT v3.0 --- 30082 --- 2016/07/01

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
jwoods
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
ciscodlink wrote:
Hi, tried other browsers, even mobile browsers, all the same.

Also tried httpd -h /www and still the same.

I can even connect to wifi and internet works, but cant use default ssid with no password Sad

Thanks for your answer.


Have you tried resetting the router to factory defaults?
Sponsor
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, tried a 30 30 30. Still the same Sad

Tried to boot the emergency mode, but seems this rom doesnt have emergency mode.


Last edited by ciscodlink on Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:43; edited 1 time in total
jwoods
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
ciscodlink wrote:
Yes, tried a 30 30 30. Still the same Sad


If you're a Windows user, try doing an ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew in a Command prompt.
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 4:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,tried that and everything looks normal, but the problem still there.

Now when I use httpd Im getting, bind: Address in use.

Not sure what else to try.

When I set new user and pass and hit change on web gui, it says "changing" and stay forever there.
jwoods
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
ciscodlink wrote:
Hi,tried that and everything looks normal, but the problem still there.

Now when I use httpd Im getting, bind: Address in use.

Not sure what else to try.

When I set new user and pass and hit change on web gui, it says "changing" and stay forever there.


Reboot the router.

When you get to the user name/password screen, change only the password. Keep the user name as root.
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Done. It stays forever at "changing password" Sad

Anyway, thanks for all your ideas. Lets see if I can try some more Smile
jwoods
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you can telnet in, try...

setuserpasswd myuser mypassw0rd
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, tried, we have some progress Smile

http://www.subirimagenes.com/imagen-dir300brick2-9619211.html

Dont ask for user and pass anymore but gui is all glitched, no way to reach the firmware upgrade part.
jwoods
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 5:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
ciscodlink wrote:
Dont ask for user and pass anymore but gui is all glitched, no way to reach the firmware upgrade part.


Try using tftp32 to upgrade the firmware...

http://www.trishtech.com/2014/10/upgrade-router-firmware-using-tftp/
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 6:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tried tftp but hangs at block 0. For read and write.

Look at this...

http://www.subirimagenes.com/imagen-dir300brick3-9619217.html

It s so close, it even let me select the file, but cant hit upgrade.

Maybe a script?
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Guys, the router is working again Smile

Had to do this:

On telnet...

cd /tmp

wget http://download1.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/betas/2010/08-07-10-r14896/dlink-dir300/dir300-firmware.bin

write dir300-firmware.bin linux

And flash went fine Smile

But, Im using 14896 build from 2010. Anyone knows a working one for dir300A but not that old?

Thanks for all the help Smile
jwoods
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 Mar 2016
Posts: 403

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
ciscodlink wrote:
Guys, the router is working again Smile
Thanks for all the help Smile


Great news!

Take care.
ciscodlink
DD-WRT User


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 246

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 8:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks again Very Happy

Im afraid to test another firmware Shocked
cnamhk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 19:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TPLINK ARCHER-C7 v2 (WDS AP x1, WDS Station x1)
Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r30082 std (07/01/16)
Status: Faulty
Reset: No
Errors: My Chromecast connecting to the WDS Station became extremely laggy playing YouTube videos after flashing to r30082. Reverted to r30016.
rmm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 08, 2016 22:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Router: TP-LINK Archer C7 V2 (Client Bridge (Routed))

Firmware: r30082 std (07/01/16)
Kernel: 3.18.36 #14132 Fri Jul 1 04:21:18 CEST 2016 mips DD-WRT
Status: Faulty
Reset: No

Errors:
5GHz Client Bridge (Routed) doesn't work at all. Downloads are extremely slow, no uploads possible at all. Long pings (~400ms), connection breaks.
With 2,4GHz the same configuration seems to work but with a limited speed.
I'm using the following tutorial for my setup: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge#Qualcomm_Atheros

My main router is a FritzBox 7390, supporting 2,4 & 5GHz up to 300/300 Mb/s - I'm able to get 12-15MB/s up/down with my laptop's Intel WiFi Link 5300.

I found out that for the 5GHz a relatively stable bridged connection could be established if TX/RX Antenna Chains were set to 1+3 (default: 1+2+3), but the speeds are about 4MB/s and the other parameters are: TX Rate = 6M (it seems to be a bug, it's always so), RX Rate = 121M, HT40, Signal Quality ~50%.

dmesg returns the following lines regardless of the TX/RX Antenna Chains (tested with different combinations):

<4>[ 20.000000] ath10k_pci 0000:01:00.0: mac tx antenna chainmask may be invalid: 0x5. Suggested values: 15, 7, 3, 1 or 0.
<4>[ 20.010000] ath10k_pci 0000:01:00.0: mac rx antenna chainmask may be invalid: 0x5. Suggested values: 15, 7, 3, 1 or 0.
<4>[ 20.620000] ath10k_pci 0000:01:00.0: otp stream is empty, using board.bin contents
<4>[ 21.680000] ath10k_pci 0000:01:00.0: mac tx antenna chainmask may be invalid: 0x5. Suggested values: 15, 7, 3, 1 or 0.
<4>[ 21.700000] ath10k_pci 0000:01:00.0: mac rx antenna chainmask may be invalid: 0x5. Suggested values: 15, 7, 3, 1 or 0.

I tested it also with following builds: r27506, r29721, r29739, r29968 & r30016. No luck...
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum