e1000 & e3000 2nd wifi doesn´t work

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
BokChoyse
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2016 10:36    Post subject: e1000 & e3000 2nd wifi doesn´t work Reply with quote
Hi everybody!

So, i do have a e3000 and e1000 tested different builds, tomato as well and i have one problem that i never can solve. So, the router is running as a wireless bridge. And i want to configure a 2nd wifi, so i can connect my clients.

So, I have tried 2.4 and 5.0 GHZ wifi, both don´t work, with or without encryption.

When i set up the 2nd wifi, i can find it on my clients, but connection fails, disconnects straight away.

So, I really dont know whats wrong here, especially because i tried on e3000 and e1000, and so many different firmwares.

Did anybody ever have this behaviour?

Any help, tipps or input is more then welcome Smile

Michael
Sponsor
BokChoyse
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 1:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am starting to think that i am doing something wrong, config wise. I mean, its very straight forward to do, but is there anything to think of? Or is there maybe an instruction to do this?

I really want to find a way to resolve this, as I have to run both the e3000 and the e1000 simultaneously at the moment. The e3000 is my wireless bridge, connected with a LAN Cable to the e1000 who provides wifi for my clients on this location. DHCP comes from the other side of the bridge, and it does work properly this way

I tried many different builds on both routers, 2.6 and 3.0 ones, and at the moment its running tomato, for not particular reason, just because this was the last firmware i tried on both of them.

Did nobody ever run into this? Maybe I am dealing with a hardware problem here...

I am happy about any input, as I am really stuck with this at the moment.

Thank you!
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2562
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 14:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
So your setup is:
[Primary Internet Gateway Router] wireless to [E3000 Wireless Client Bridge] wired to [E1000 Wireless Access Point]
?
Do you have the Gateway IP and DNS pointing to the primary router in both the CB and AP?

What isn't working? The wireless connection from the client bridge to the primary router, or the access point wireless?

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7beta|FT2020.4: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 43824: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11468
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2016 17:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
A lot has to do with what build you have on your unit. You never say what you're running.

Repeater modes are not working correctly on the K26 builds (e1000 most likely)...after build 26125....I am still running 26126 on my e1000v2 unit....I'm running the K26 nokaid_small.bin build and Repeater Bridge is working fine.

redhawk

_________________
I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
BokChoyse
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Jul 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you both for your replies, I do appreciate it!

[LOCATION 1 (INet Access, WIFI bridge)] ------------
[LOCATION 2 (e3000, WIFI bridge] ---(e1000 wired, WIFI access point for clients on LOCATION 2)]

@jwh7 so you are right, that is exactly my setup. And it does work. The wireless bridge works, DNS, DHCP, Internet, all is working.

At LOCATION2 (where the e3000 and the e1000 are sitting) I connect wirelessly to the e1000, get a IP via DHCP from my Internetgateway (@LOCATION 1) through the WIFI bridge. This is stable, secured and works like it should.

My problem is somewhere else. Instead of having the e1000 as a WIFI access point, I am trying to just have the e3000 be the WIFI bridge AND WIFI access point. Firmware offers the option, according to what I read, the e3000s hardware also does. But if i set this up, the WIFI Access Point does not work, connection fails, with or without encryption. (By the way, this all is running on 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz is disabled)

Tried this with both e1000 and e3000, several different dd-wrt and tomato firmware.

@redhawk0 Repeater mode is running just fine, with all the builds i tried. I have tomato running at the moment and am just looking for my directory with all the firmware i tried. I think I might have deleted this by accident. I will post info on the versions i tried when I find it.

I still know that it was quite a few, K26, K30, older and newer ones. I chose them based on forum entries here, trying to find one that works for my attempted setup.

My e3000 runs on "Tomato Firmware 1.28.0000 MIPSR2-130 K26 USB Big-VPN (shibby)", at least I can tell you this Smile

Thank you both again for helping!

;TLDR
Does anybody know a build, no matter if K26, K30, Tomato or DD-WRT for e3000 (or e1000), that is able to do Wirless Bridging, and is also able to be Wireless Access Point on one device ?
tou.manokat@gmail.com
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 May 2016
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
BokChoyse wrote:
Thank you both for your replies, I do appreciate it!

[LOCATION 1 (INet Access, WIFI bridge)] ------------
[LOCATION 2 (e3000, WIFI bridge] ---(e1000 wired, WIFI access point for clients on LOCATION 2)]

@jwh7 so you are right, that is exactly my setup. And it does work. The wireless bridge works, DNS, DHCP, Internet, all is working.

At LOCATION2 (where the e3000 and the e1000 are sitting) I connect wirelessly to the e1000, get a IP via DHCP from my Internetgateway (@LOCATION 1) through the WIFI bridge. This is stable, secured and works like it should.

My problem is somewhere else. Instead of having the e1000 as a WIFI access point, I am trying to just have the e3000 be the WIFI bridge AND WIFI access point. Firmware offers the option, according to what I read, the e3000s hardware also does. But if i set this up, the WIFI Access Point does not work, connection fails, with or without encryption. (By the way, this all is running on 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz is disabled)

Tried this with both e1000 and e3000, several different dd-wrt and tomato firmware.

@redhawk0 Repeater mode is running just fine, with all the builds i tried. I have tomato running at the moment and am just looking for my directory with all the firmware i tried. I think I might have deleted this by accident. I will post info on the versions i tried when I find it.

I still know that it was quite a few, K26, K30, older and newer ones. I chose them based on forum entries here, trying to find one that works for my attempted setup.

My e3000 runs on "Tomato Firmware 1.28.0000 MIPSR2-130 K26 USB Big-VPN (shibby)", at least I can tell you this Smile

Thank you both again for helping!

;TLDR
Does anybody know a build, no matter if K26, K30, Tomato or DD-WRT for e3000 (or e1000), that is able to do Wirless Bridging, and is also able to be Wireless Access Point on one device ?


Kong 2200 (DNLA or VPN) build is quite good.
You can set the 2.4 GHz as a Wireless client repeater and 5GHz as an AP. Or the other way, 2.4 GHz as an AP and 5 GHz as a client repeater.

_________________
Linksys 54G v2
Linksys 54G v6
Linksys 54GS v6
Linksys 120N
Linksys Valet-M10 Tomato v132
Linksys Valet-M20 Tomato V132
Netgear WNR3400 Advanced Tomato
Netgear WNR3400 Advanced Tomato
TRENDNet TEW-632BRP DD-WRT r22118
TRENDNet TEW-632BRP DD-WRT r22118
Buffalo G300NH DD-WRT r22118
TPLINK WNDR1043ND DD-WRT r22118
TPLINK WNDR1042ND Stock
TPLINK WNDR841ND r22118
DLINK DIR-835 A1 r22118
DLINK DIR-835 A1 r22118
DLINK DIR-835 A1 r22118
DLINK DIR-501 Stock firmware
DLINK WBR-2310 Stock firmware
Linksys E3000 Shibby Tomato
Linksys E2500 Advanced Tomato
Netis WF-2404 Stock
Netis WF-2404 Stcck
Belkin N600 Extender (Bricked on its own)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum