Asus RT-AC88U AC3100

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
marsmallow2016
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2016 18:06    Post subject: Asus RT-AC88U AC3100 Reply with quote
Hi Guys,

I like to invest in router modell "Asus RT-AC88U AC3100".

I have been around the dd-wrt dbase but couldn't find that much about that modell, are any of you guys having knowledge that I can run that router with DD-WRT?

regards
marshmallow
Sponsor
Alozaros
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 16 Nov 2015
Posts: 3822
Location: UK, London, just across the river..

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 17:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/01-02-2016-r28647/asus-rt-ac88u/

there you go !!

_________________
Atheros
TP-Link WR740Nv1 ------DD-WRT 44251 BS AP,NAT
TP-Link WR740Nv4 ------DD-WRT 44251 BS WAP/Switch
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 444467 BS AP,NAT,AP Isolation,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----DD-WRT 44340 BS AP,NAT,AD Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
TP-Link WR1043NDv2 ----Gargoyle OS 1.12.0 AP,NAT,QoS,Quotas
Qualcomm/IPQ8065
Netgear R7800 -------DD-WRT 44340 BS AP,NAT,AD-Block,AP&Net Isolation,VLAN's,Firewall,Local DNS,DoT
Broadcom
Netgear R7000 -------DD-WRT 44340 BS AP,Wi-Fi OFF,NAT,AD-Block,Firewall,Local DNS,Forced DNS,DoT,VPN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stubby for DNS over TLS I DNSCrypt v2 by mac913
PhillyUrbs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2016 21:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is a newer version available

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/01-13-2016-r28788/asus-rt-ac88u/

It works but has some bugs.
HackR10T
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 6:53    Post subject: Asus RT-AC3100 DD-WRT Install Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=288963&highlight=rtac3100
HackR10T
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Fri Jan 15, 2016 7:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
PhillyUrbs wrote:
There is a newer version available

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/betas/2016/01-13-2016-r28788/asus-rt-ac88u/

It works but has some bugs.


What kind of bugs does it have? I'm using r28674 and I can not get repeater/client/bridge working for the life of me. Is this one of the bugs you speak of?
PhillyUrbs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2015
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 0:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cant help you there. I haven't tried repeater/client/bridge.
marsmallow2016
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jan 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Jan 16, 2016 21:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for giving me the path to the image.
Do I need to have a Windows machine when updating to DD-WRT?

Or is this also possible when using a Linux machine?
HackR10T
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2016 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
marsmallow2016 wrote:
Thanks for giving me the path to the image.
Do I need to have a Windows machine when updating to DD-WRT?

Or is this also possible when using a Linux machine?


It is recommended that you do the first initial flashing using Asus Firmware Recovery Utility. It's a windows program but it might be possible to run it with Wine on Linux. Give it a shot. Let us know if it worked...
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 0:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can upload it using the router gui.
Hackriot, I think you are making it unnecessarily difficult for people.
Reset the router from the gui, upload the firmware, then after logging into did-wrt, use the reset to default from within dd-wrt.
Or if you want, unplug the router, hold the wps button in while applying power till it blinks. That will hard reset it.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
HackR10T
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 0:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
You can upload it using the router gui.
Hackriot, I think you are making it unnecessarily difficult for people.
Reset the router from the gui, upload the firmware, then after logging into did-wrt, use the reset to default from within dd-wrt.
Or if you want, unplug the router, hold the wps button in while applying power till it blinks. That will hard reset it.


http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Asus

"WARNING: It is recommended to use ASUS Firmware restoration tool for ASUS routers initial flash (use *.TRX file)"

It's written in big bold red letter with a big bold red box around it. What am I not suppose to pay attention to it lol. If it's not too unnecessarily difficult, then take it off the website GURU. Don't kill the messenger...
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
When that was put there there were like 5 Asus routers supported.
I've flashed the rt-n66, rt-ac66, rt-68u, rt-ac56, rt-n16, rt-n12 and probably a few more.
I've only had to use the restoration utility while flashing tomato on some of them or when they were bricked.
But feel free to do all that.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Thorvald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Jan 22, 2016 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hmm, just picked up a new Asus AC3100 router today and tried the latest 3 beta builds for 88u. None of them allow for the LAN ports to work (all dead no LAN status LED).

Wifi is working and can connect to that.

Randomly the home page will not properly load the index.asp as well.

Seems like support for the AC3100 is still in it's infancy.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 0:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try unplugging it, hold the wps button in while applying power. After the power light flashes a few times release the wps button and check the land ports again.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Thorvald
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jan 2016
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
Try unplugging it, hold the wps button in while applying power. After the power light flashes a few times release the wps button and check the land ports again.


And sure enough, I found this idea in another thread and tried it. I did the whole WPS-30sec-power-30sec-power-30sec. Thanks!

Now my Lan ports works. However now my front panel LED's are all dead (except for power).

Before I had the two wifi lights indicating activity.

---

Is that a known issue or should I try something else?

Been running for a few hours now with the latest beta though so for anyone else that is experiencing this, try the WPS reset trick listed above.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7221
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 13:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
For anyone reading this, not wps 30sec, power, wps 30sec etc.
Just wps till the power led flashes.
As to the wifi lights, I don't know. Personally I don't care about the lights as long as my routers work.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 5
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum