Incorrect NVRAM Total Size on K3.X builds?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
CTEC
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 21:17    Post subject: Incorrect NVRAM Total Size on K3.X builds? Reply with quote
I have a Belkin F7D3301 / F7D7301 router.

On K2.6 builds, it reports total NVRAM size as 32 KB.

On K3.X builds, it reports total NVRAM size as 128 KB or 256 KB.

That's impossible, right? A router can't magically increase NVRAM size no matter what firmware is running.

Will this become an issue?

_________________
ASUS RT-AC68R: 42954
Belkin F7D7302: 43078
Sponsor
mrjcd
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2015
Posts: 5358
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 22:31    Post subject: Re: Incorrect NVRAM Total Size on K3.X builds? Reply with quote
CTEC wrote:
A router can't magically increase NVRAM size no matter what firmware is running.

Sure it can
CTEC wrote:
Will this become an issue?

At times it seems to be a bit crazy --- but that is really a whole different topic.
The increased NVRAM size is a key part of dd-wrt broadcom k3.x ... it should not be a problem for you.


ah here is an old link pic of my wndr3700v3 ¬
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=972859#972859
CTEC
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Unless my memory is wrong, then why does the CFE show a different NVRAM available size?

I flashed a 32K build from the start (21605) but it changed total to 128K. Later builds doubled it. I didn't flash any tailored build that said 64K or more. In fact, the custom builds for this router don't even work as DD-WRT will report instantly flash successfully upon uploading the firmware via webGUI.

_________________
ASUS RT-AC68R: 42954
Belkin F7D7302: 43078
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2613
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 16:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
CTEC wrote:
Unless my memory is wrong, then why does the CFE show a different NVRAM available size?
You're thinking of the base nvram partition; k3x builds expand it in the application code.
CTEC wrote:
In fact, the custom builds for this router don't even work as DD-WRT will report instantly flash successfully upon uploading the firmware via webGUI.
That normally happens when the build size gets too big for your router/model (and also if I try to use the 'reset after flash' option).
E.g. the 28647 k3x builds are too big, but 28598 flashes on my WNDR4000 (has other issues, but that's another story).

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.4|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44758: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
CTEC
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Dec 2015
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2016 19:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
CTEC wrote:
Unless my memory is wrong, then why does the CFE show a different NVRAM available size?
You're thinking of the base nvram partition; k3x builds expand it in the application code.
CTEC wrote:
In fact, the custom builds for this router don't even work as DD-WRT will report instantly flash successfully upon uploading the firmware via webGUI.
That normally happens when the build size gets too big for your router/model (and also if I try to use the 'reset after flash' option).
E.g. the 28647 k3x builds are too big, but 28598 flashes on my WNDR4000 (has other issues, but that's another story).


Oh so that explains why running "nvram erase" in DD-WRT can spell disaster.

As for build size, I'm on the latest version mega Broadcom generic. However, if I try flashing the F7D7301 tailored build, I get the instant flash success with zero changes and sometimes increased NVRAM consumption.

_________________
ASUS RT-AC68R: 42954
Belkin F7D7302: 43078
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 7031
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 5:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
a few devices. lets call them linksys (not all, but some) should not be treated with "erase nvram", since they wont recover the default data sometimes. i have seen lost mac addresses etc. this is why dd-wrt is also not erasing the flash anymore, but just restoring the default data if selected and keeping factory values untouched
_________________
"So you tried to use the computer and it started smoking? Sounds like a Mac to me.." - Louis Rossmann https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eL_5YDRWqGE&t=60s
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum