Linksys EA6500v2 DD-WRT install tutorial

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
martindudemaine
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2015 19:34    Post subject: Re: No Internet access after power off-on cycle Reply with quote
blaser wrote:

Why are you using so old version?
Upgrade o more advanced one and see.
I'm using 27805 from the last few months, very stable.


Will try that newest version. Thanks!
Happy holidays everyone.
Sponsor
Gaff
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 6:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sadly I found this thread after my current issues cropped up, but hopefully someone here can point me in the right direction.

I picked up an EA6500v2 yesterday, and given the 32k bug that occurs in DD-WRT decided to instead flash Shibby's Tomato on it. From Linksys stock firmware I twice tried to install the latest Shibby's for this model (http://tomato.groov.pl/download/K26ARM/132/tomato-EA6500v2-ARM--132-AIO-64K.zip) but both times, after the necessary reboot the stock Linksys firmware was still present; it was as if I had not flashed Tomato at all.

As an alternative, I then tried AdvancedTomato (https://advancedtomato.com/downloads/router/ea6500v2) and this worked like a charm - or so I thought. The flash took, but any time I tried to make even the tiniest network change (WiFi password, channel, etc.) I received the error "Cannot proceed: two or more LAN bridges have conflicting IP addresses or overlapping subnets".

From Googling around it seems the fix to this error is to completely erase NVRAM and start fresh... but I know you aren't meant to do that with EA-series routers (per the first post) because it can erase some settings you actually need.

So... I am unsure how to proceed. Should I erase NVRAM anyway and hope that fixes Tomato? Should I instead flash the initial build of DD-WRT linked in the first post and see what happens with that? Or some other thing?

I'd appreciate any thoughts on this from people cleverer than myself.
Gaff
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jan 07, 2016 6:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Bad form to reply to myself, but...

Anyway, I finally got 28598 installed on my EA6500v2. All is well, other than I am sitting at 31k of NVRAM used right out of the gate. I'm trying to use the commands listed in the first post to clear empty entries from NVRAM to cut down on the size, but it isn't working.

This is what happens:

http://imgur.com/OmaAdPv

And the NVRAM remains the same size.

Any help please? I'm right on the edge of making this a usable router!
allenpan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:40    Post subject: [PROBLEM] Reply with quote
i ran in issue of my EA6500V2 refuse to upgrade to any other DDWRT version or revert back to Cisco Stock...

it is now stuck @ DDWRT V3.0-R27805

and i tried the newest one: R28882 and older one and even Cisco... no luck, i even did 30/30/30

help anyone???
Gaff
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you've previously performed an NVRAM wipe/30-30-30 reset then this would explain why you cannot revert to stock; it's a known problem with Linksys EA routers.
allenpan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
if that is the case why i can't upgrade? or flash any other version? and is there a fix for it?
Gaff
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Unsure.

Have you tried 28598? I have had no issues on this with my EA6500v2.
allenpan
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Jan 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 5:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
nope... just tried to upgrade to R28598 and after successful flash and reboot, it still shows R27805
coolVariable
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Mar 2015
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 0:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
The code still doesn't work:

Code:
#Clear nvram null entries
for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done
nvram commit


Results in this:

Code:
/bin/sh: eval: line 3: syntax error: unexpected word (expecting
ndouot;om)
Gaff
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 0:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
"nvram show | grep =$ | wc -l
for line in `nvram show | grep =$ `; do var=${line%*=}; nvram unset $var; done"

is what I'm using as my startup and shutdown scripts; they seem to work just fine.
cwright08
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Jan 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:40    Post subject: Please help Reply with quote
Hopefully someone here can help. I followed all of the steps in themitch's tutorial and everything was working great. I then tried to update the startup commands with themitch's current startup script and the rebooted the router.

Now I am unable to connect to the router, nothing comes up at all and the link sys logo on the front of the router is now blinking continuously.

Not sure what to do from here. If anyone has any ideas they are greatly appreciated.
Gaff
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2013
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 8:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
The only thing that comes to mind is a 30-30-30 reset, with all of the warnings that come with doing that on this line of routers.
orasy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Mar 04, 2016 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for themitch's detail information.

I installed the r28598 version successfully. I found it recognized the device as EA6700 instend of EA6500V2, and show the nvram 64K, I still use the scrip to trim the nvram below 32K, I just wonder if the new version fixed the 32K nvram limit.
Cincinnatus
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Mar 2016
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2016 12:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Trying to flash 29264, but the firmware version reports:
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/13) std

Does that look right to you guys?
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2594
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2016 14:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cincinnatus wrote:
Trying to flash 29264, but the firmware version reports:
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/13) std
You can try ctrl-F5 to force a browser cache override refresh, but the likely issue (unless there's something specific to your model) is either that version has grown too big to fit the flash, you selected the wrong firmware and its too big, or you used the option to reset after the flash. These will make the flash appear to work, but reports success in only a few seconds. You should use "Don't Reset" then use the GUI Factory Defaults reset after the flash.
_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
x64 OPNsense 20.7.3|FT2020.6: EA6900v1.1@1GHz, F7D8302@532|DD 44528: DIR-810L, WNDR4500v2 & 4000@533,
R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, E1500@353, WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|OpenWRT 19.7.3: RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 7
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum